B. Reeves Eason

Director · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 32
William Reeves Eason, known as B. Reeves Eason, was an American film director, actor and screenwriter. His directorial output was limited mainly to low-budget westerns and action pictures, but it was as a second-unit director and action specialist that he was best known. He was famous for staging spectacular battle scenes in war films and action... read more

William Reeves Eason, known as B. Reeves Eason, was an American film director, actor and screenwriter. His directorial output was limited mainly to low-budget westerns and action pictures, but it was as a second-unit director and action specialist that he was best known. He was famous for staging spectacular battle scenes in war films and action scenes in large-budget westerns, but he acquired the nickname "Breezy" for his "breezy" attitude towards safety while staging his sequences—during the famous cavalry charge at the end of Charge of the Light Brigade (1936), so many horses were killed or injured so severely that they had to be euthanized that both the public and Hollywood itself were outraged, resulting in the selection of the American Humane Society by the beleaguered studios to provide representatives on the sets of all films using animals to ensure their safety.

Birth Name

William Reaves Eason

Born

Saturday, 02 October 1886

Died

Saturday, 09 June 1956

Actor Filmography

The Danger Rider Tucson Joe 1928
The Rattler's Hiss (as Breezy Eason) 1920
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Danger Rider Tucson Joe 1928
The Rattler's Hiss (as Breezy Eason) 1920

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙