Basil Ruysdael

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Basil Ruysdael was an American actor and opera singer.

Basil Ruysdael was an American actor and opera singer.

Birth Name

Basil Spaulding Millspaugh

Born

Wednesday, 24 July 1878

Died

Monday, 10 October 1960

Actor Filmography

The Disney Family Album General Jackson 1984
The Story of Ruth Shammah 1960
The Horse Soldiers Commandant / The Reverend (Jefferson Military Academy) 1959
Black Saddle Senator McQueen 1959
The Last Hurrah Bishop Gardner / The Episcopal Bishop 1958
Perry Mason Henry W. Dameron 1957
Official Detective Joseph 1957
These Wilder Years Judge 1956
Jubal Shem Hoktor 1956
Diane Chamberlain 1956
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Disney Family Album General Jackson 1984
The Story of Ruth Shammah 1960
The Horse Soldiers Commandant / The Reverend (Jefferson Military Academy) 1959
Black Saddle Senator McQueen 1959
The Last Hurrah Bishop Gardner / The Episcopal Bishop 1958
Perry Mason Henry W. Dameron 1957
Official Detective Joseph 1957
These Wilder Years Judge 1956
Jubal Shem Hoktor 1956
Diane Chamberlain 1956
Pearl of the South Pacific Tuan Michael 1955
Davy Crockett: King of the Wild Frontier Gen. / President Andrew Jackson 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Prof. Samuel Carson 1955
Blackboard Jungle Prof. A.R. Kraal 1955
The Violent Men Tex Hinkleman 1955
The Magical World of Disney Andrew Jackson, General Jackson 1954
Father Knows Best Mr. Emery 1954
The Shanghai Story Rev. Hollingsworth 1954
Prince Valiant Old Viking 1954
Carrie Mr. Fitzgerald 1952
Boots Malone Preacher Cole 1952
People Will Talk Dean Lyman Brockwell 1951
Half Angel Dr. Jackson 1951
My Forbidden Past Dean Cazzley 1951
Raton Pass Pierre Challon 1951
The Scarf Cyrus Barrington 1951
Gambling House Judge Ravinek 1950
High Lonesome 'Horse' Davis - Ranch Owner / 'Horse' Davis 1950
Broken Arrow Gen. Oliver Howard / General Oliver 1950
One Way Street Father Moreno 1950
The File on Thelma Jordon Judge Jonathan David Hancock 1949
The Doctor and the Girl Dr. Francis I. Garard 1949
Pinky Judge Walker 1949
Task Force Admiral at Annapolis 1949
Colorado Territory Dave Rickard / Dave Rickard ('The Old Man') 1949
Come to the Stable The Bishop 1949
The Archives Narrator 1940
Crossroads of the Orient Narrator 1938
The Cocoanuts Detective Hennessy 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙