Ben Riley

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 45
Benjamin Alexander Riley Jr. was an American jazz drummer known for his work with Thelonious Monk, as well as Alice Coltrane, Stan Getz, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Ahmad Jamal, and as a member of the group Sphere. During the 1970s and 1980s he was a member of the New York Jazz Quartet.

Benjamin Alexander Riley Jr. was an American jazz drummer known for his work with Thelonious Monk, as well as Alice Coltrane, Stan Getz, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Ahmad Jamal, and as a member of the group Sphere. During the 1970s and 1980s he was a member of the New York Jazz Quartet.

Birth Name

Jr. Benjamin Alexander Riley

Born

Monday, 17 July 1933

Died

Saturday, 18 November 2017

Actor Filmography

Monk 2022
Monk in Europe Self 2022
Thelonious Monk: Live in '66 Drums / Self 2006
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser Thelonious Monk Octet, drummer) / Self (Thelonious Monk Quartet 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Monk 2022
Monk in Europe Self 2022
Thelonious Monk: Live in '66 Drums / Self 2006
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser Thelonious Monk Octet, drummer) / Self (Thelonious Monk Quartet 1988
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙