Bigas Luna

IVA Star Rating : 47
José Juan Bigas Luna, known artistically as Bigas Luna, was a Spanish film director, designer and artist. His films are typically characterised by a strong emphasis on the erotic, often related to food, something for which he admitted a strong passion. His work often explores and parodies clichés of Spanish identity, but he had an international career... read more

Discover

José Juan Bigas Luna, known artistically as Bigas Luna, was a Spanish film director, designer and artist. His films are typically characterised by a strong emphasis on the erotic, often related to food, something for which he admitted a strong passion. His work often explores and parodies clichés of Spanish identity, but he had an international career and has made films in the Spanish, Catalan, Italian, French and English languages.

Birth Name

Josep Joan Bigas Luna

Born

Tuesday, 19 March 1946

Died

Saturday, 06 April 2013

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙