Bob Kane

Creator · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 75
Robert Kane was an American comic book writer, animator and artist who co-created, with Bill Finger, the DC Comics character Batman. Kane also co-created the animated series Cool McCool. He was inducted into the comic book industry's Jack Kirby Hall of Fame in 1994 and into the Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1996.

Robert Kane was an American comic book writer, animator and artist who co-created, with Bill Finger, the DC Comics character Batman. Kane also co-created the animated series Cool McCool. He was inducted into the comic book industry's Jack Kirby Hall of Fame in 1994 and into the Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1996.

Birth Name

Robert Kahn

Born

Sunday, 24 October 1915

Died

Tuesday, 03 November 1998

Actor Filmography

Batman & Bill Self - Co-Creator of Batman / Himself (archive footage) 2017
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics Self / Self (archive footage) 2010
Batman and Me: A Devotion to Destiny, the Bob Kane Story Self / Self (archive footage) 2008
Shadows of the Bat: The Cinematic Saga of the Dark Knight - The Road to Gotham City Self / Himself 2005
Legends of the Dark Knight: The History of Batman Himself (archive footage) / Self 2005
De Superman à Spider-Man: L'aventure des super-héros Himself (archive footage) / Self 2001
Riddle Me This: Why Is Batman Forever? Himself / Self 1995
Batman Forever Guest 1995
Bob Self 1992
Batman Newsboy [Ch. 1] / Newsboy 1943
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Batman & Bill Self - Co-Creator of Batman / Himself (archive footage) 2017
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics Self / Self (archive footage) 2010
Batman and Me: A Devotion to Destiny, the Bob Kane Story Self / Self (archive footage) 2008
Shadows of the Bat: The Cinematic Saga of the Dark Knight - The Road to Gotham City Self / Himself 2005
Legends of the Dark Knight: The History of Batman Himself (archive footage) / Self 2005
De Superman à Spider-Man: L'aventure des super-héros Himself (archive footage) / Self 2001
Riddle Me This: Why Is Batman Forever? Himself / Self 1995
Batman Forever Guest 1995
Bob Self 1992
Batman Newsboy [Ch. 1] / Newsboy 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙