Buck Henry

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 73
Buck Henry was an American actor, screenwriter, and director. He was twice nominated for an Academy Award, for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Graduate (1967) and for Best Director for Heaven Can Wait (1978) alongside Warren Beatty. His long career began on television with work on shows with Steve Allen in The New Steve Allen Show (1961). read more

Buck Henry was an American actor, screenwriter, and director. He was twice nominated for an Academy Award, for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Graduate (1967) and for Best Director for Heaven Can Wait (1978) alongside Warren Beatty. His long career began on television with work on shows with Steve Allen in The New Steve Allen Show (1961). He went on to co-create Get Smart (1965-1970) with Mel Brooks, and hosted Saturday Night Live 10 times from 1976 to 1980. He later guest starred in such popular shows as Murphy Brown, Hot in Cleveland, Will & Grace, and 30 Rock.

Birth Name

Buck Henry Zuckerman

Born

Tuesday, 09 December 1930

Died

Wednesday, 08 January 2020

Actor Filmography

Love, Gilda Self 2018
Kiss Kiss Fingerbang Cat Owner 2015
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Self / Himself - Actor 2014
A Fuller Life Himself - Reader (segment "The Pursuit of Happiness") 2013
Casting By Himself 2012
David Amram: The First 80 Years Himself 2011
A Bird Of The Air Duncan Weber 2011
The Story of Film: An Odyssey Himself 2011
Franklin & Bash Judge Henry Dinsdale 2011
On Story Self 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Love, Gilda Self 2018
Kiss Kiss Fingerbang Cat Owner 2015
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Self / Himself - Actor 2014
A Fuller Life Himself - Reader (segment "The Pursuit of Happiness") 2013
Casting By Himself 2012
David Amram: The First 80 Years Himself 2011
A Bird Of The Air Duncan Weber 2011
The Story of Film: An Odyssey Himself 2011
Franklin & Bash Judge Henry Dinsdale 2011
On Story Self 2011
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Himself 2010
Hot in Cleveland Fred 2010
It Came From Kuchar Himself 2009
American Swing Himself 2008
30 Rock Dick Lemon 2006
Abel Raises Cain Himself (as G. Clifford Prout) (archive footage) 2005
The Last Shot Lonnie Bosco 2004
Serendipity Customer at Bloomingdale's 2001
Town & Country Suttler 2001
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies Himself 2000
Lisa Picard Is Famous Buck Henry 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mr. Morton 1999
Breakfast of Champions Fred T. Barry 1999
Dilbert Dadbert 1999
The Directors Himself 1999
It All Came True Charles Van Allsburg 1998
Will & Grace Leonard 1998
I'm Losing You Phillip Dagrom 1998
Masters of the Martial Arts Presented by Wesley Snipes Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Real Blonde Dr. Leuter 1998
1999 Mr. Goldman 1998
The Daily Show Self - Commentator 1996
To Die For Mr. H. Finlaysson 1995
Harrison Bergeron TV producer 1995
Even Cowgirls Get The Blues Dr. Dreyfus 1994
Great Railway Journeys Himself / Presenter 1994
Grumpy Old Men Snyder 1993
Short Cuts Gordon Johnson 1993
Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country Himself 1993
Mastergate Clay Fielder 1992
Eek! The Cat Cupid 1992
Keep The Change Smitty 1992
The Player Buck Henry 1992
Defending Your Life Dick Stanley 1991
The Linguini Incident Cecil 1991
The Republic Pictures Story Himself 1991
Tune in Tomorrow... Father Serafim 1990
Rude Awakening Lloyd Stool 1989
Tales from the Crypt George 1989
Murphy Brown Victor Rudman 1988
Trying Times The Man on TV 1987
Aria Preston / Preston (segment "Rigoletto") 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Walter Lang 1985
Homage to Steve Himself 1984
The New Show Various, Himself 1984
Eating Raoul Mr. Leech 1982
Falcon Crest Foster Glenn 1981
Strong Medicine 1981
First Family TV Anchorman 1980
Gloria Jack Dawn 1980
Old Boyfriends Art Kopple 1979
Heaven Can Wait The Escort 1978
The Absent-Minded Waiter Bernie Cates 1977
The Man Who Fell to Earth Oliver Farnsworth 1976
Saturday Night Live Various / Self - Host, Mr. Dantley / Various / Self - Host, Self, Charles Lindbergh / Various / Self - Host, Lord Douchebag / Uncle Roy / Richard Posniak / Hugh Gaffney / Various / Self - Host, Mr. Dantley / Ron Nessen / Henry Zuckerman / Mr. Thompson / Various / Self - Host, Mr. Dantley / Uncle Roy / Dr. Ike Bodanza / Various / Self - Host 1975
The Day of the Dolphin Man Standing Outside Women's Club 1973
Is There Sex After Death? Dr. Louise Manos 1971
Taking Off Larry Tyne 1971
I Miss Sonia Henie Doctor 1971
Catch-22 Lt. Col. Korn 1970
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Candy Mental Patient 1968
The Secret War of Harry Frigg Stockade Commandant 1968
The Graduate Room Clerk 1967
The Troublemaker T. R. Kingston 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Writer 1961
The New Steve Allen Show Regular, Himself 1961
The Bridge (voice) 1959

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Quark 1977
Captain Nice 1967
1994 Golden Globe Won
1979 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1968 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1968 Golden Globe Best Screenplay Nominated
1967 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy Won
1966 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy Nominated
1965 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Writers Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙