Carlo Ponti

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Carlo Fortunato Pietro Ponti Sr. was an Italian film producer with more than 140 productions to his credit. He was the husband of international film star Sophia Loren.

Carlo Fortunato Pietro Ponti Sr. was an Italian film producer with more than 140 productions to his credit. He was the husband of international film star Sophia Loren.

Birth Name

Carlo Fortunaro Pietro Ponti

Born

Wednesday, 11 December 1912

Died

Wednesday, 10 January 2007

Actor Filmography

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1991
Showman Self 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1991
Showman Self 1963

Producer Filmography

Saturday, Sunday and Monday 1990
Running Away 1989
Killer Fish 1979
The Squeeze 1978
A Special Day 1977
La notte dell'alta marea 1977
The Cassandra Crossing 1976
Ugly, Dirty and Bad 1976
Colpita da improvviso benessere 1976
The Sensuous Nurse 1975
The 11,000 Sexes 1975
Wanted: Babysitter 1975
Cry, Onion 1975
The Passenger 1975
The Boss and the Worker 1975
La pupa del gangster 1975
Brief Encounter 1974
Policewoman 1974
Verdict 1974
Blood for Dracula 1974
Run, Run, Joe! 1974
High School Girl 1974
Virility 1974
El karate el Colt y el impostor 1974
Flesh for Frankenstein 1973
Massacre in Rome 1973
Mr. Hercules Against Karate 1973
The Violent Professionals 1973
Gawain and the Green Knight 1973
Torso 1973
What? 1972
The Pisciotta Case 1972
White Sister 1972
Lady Liberty 1971
Oasis of Fear 1971
The Priest's Wife 1970
Sunflower 1970
Zabriskie Point 1970
A Place for Lovers 1968
Diamonds for Breakfast 1968
The Man with the Balloons 1968
Smashing Time 1967
The Firemen's Ball 1967
The Girl and the General 1967
The 25th Hour 1967
Blow-Up 1966
Closely Watched Trains 1966
Doctor Zhivago 1965
Lady L 1965
The 10th Victim 1965
Casanova 70 1965
Operation Crossbow 1965
More Than a Miracle 1965
Marriage Italian Style 1964
Countersex 1964
The Ape Woman 1964
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow 1963
The Empty Canvas 1963
Contempt 1963
Adultero lui, adultera lei 1963
Les Carabiniers 1963
Bluebeard 1963
Le Doulos 1962
Arturo's Island 1962
The Condemned of Altona 1962
Redhead 1962
The Third Lover 1962
Cléo from 5 to 7 1962
Boccaccio '70 1962
Madame 1961
Léon Morin, Priest 1961
A Woman Is a Woman 1961
Lola 1961
Two Women 1960
Lettere di una novizia 1960
A Breath of Scandal 1960
Heller in Pink Tights 1960
That Kind of Woman 1959
The Black Orchid 1959
March's Child 1958
Marisa 1957
Guendalina 1957
Il ferroviere 1956
War and Peace 1956
Rice Girl 1956
Girls of Today 1955
L'ultimo amante 1955
The Miller's Beautiful Wife 1955
Eighteen Year Olds 1955
The River Girl 1954
Siluri umani 1954
Attila 1954
The Gold of Naples 1954
Woman of Rome 1954
Ulysses 1954
La Strada 1954
Mambo 1954
An American in Rome 1954
Neapolitan Carousel 1954
Miseria e nobiltà 1954
Dov'è la libertà...? 1954
Easy Years 1953
The Devil Is a Woman 1953
Jolanda, the Daughter of the Black Corsair 1953
The Unfaithfuls 1953
Brothers of Italy 1952
Toto and the Women 1952
I tre corsari 1952
La tratta delle bianche 1952
Europe '51 1952
Gli 11 moschettieri 1952
Guardie e ladri 1951
Anna 1951
Il padrone del vapore 1951
Last Meeting 1951
Accidents to the Taxes!! 1951
Outlaw Girl 1950
The Taming of Dorothy 1950
Romanticismo 1949
Totò cerca casa 1949
The Mill on the Po 1949
Without Pity 1948
Fuga in Francia 1948
Lost Youth 1948
Les Misérables 1948
To Live in Peace 1947
Un americano in vacanza 1946
Albergo Luna, camera 34 1946
Two Anonymous Letters 1945
La freccia nel fianco 1945
Piccolo mondo antico 1941
1966OscarBest Picture Nominated
1957OscarBest Foreign Language Film Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙