Catherine Tate

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 65
Catherine Jane Ford, known professionally as Catherine Tate, is an English actress, comedian and writer. She has won numerous awards for her work on the BBC sketch comedy series The Catherine Tate Show (2004-2007), as well as being nominated for an International Emmy Award and seven BAFTA. Following the success of The Catherine Tate Show, Tate played... read more

Catherine Jane Ford, known professionally as Catherine Tate, is an English actress, comedian and writer. She has won numerous awards for her work on the BBC sketch comedy series The Catherine Tate Show (2004-2007), as well as being nominated for an International Emmy Award and seven BAFTA. Following the success of The Catherine Tate Show, Tate played Donna Noble in the Christmas special of Doctor Who (2006) and later reprised her role, becoming the Tenth Doctor's regular companion for the fourth series (2008).

Birth Name

Catherine Ford

Born

Sunday, 12 May 1968

Actress Filmography

Monster Family Baba Yaga (voice) 2017
DuckTales Magica De Spell, Magica De Spell (voice) 2017
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC Herself - Host 2016
Catherine Tate's Nan Nan 2015
SuperBob Theresa 2015
Very British Problems Herself 2015
Unity Narrator (voice) 2015
Drunk History: UK Elsie Wright, Mary Wilson 2015
Astérix: Le domaine des dieux Dulcia (voice) 2014
Nativity 3: Dude, Where's My Donkey?! Sophie 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Monster Family Baba Yaga (voice) 2017
DuckTales Magica De Spell, Magica De Spell (voice) 2017
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC Herself - Host 2016
Catherine Tate's Nan Nan 2015
SuperBob Theresa 2015
Very British Problems Herself 2015
Unity Narrator (voice) 2015
Drunk History: UK Elsie Wright, Mary Wilson 2015
Astérix: Le domaine des dieux Dulcia (voice) 2014
Nativity 3: Dude, Where's My Donkey?! Sophie 2014
Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion Donna Noble (archive footage) 2014
Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled Herself - Panellist 2014
Duck Quacks Don't Echo Herself - Guest 2014
Big School Miss Postern 2013
Khumba Nora (voice) 2013
The Last Leg Self - Guest, Self - Sorry Video 2012
Playhouse Presents Eva Braun / Edith Piaf 2012
The Secret Policeman's Ball Herself 2012
8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown Herself, Self - Contestant, Self 2012
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
Monte Carlo Alicia Winthrop Scott 2011
The Itch of the Golden Nit Stella 2011
Much Ado About Nothing Beatrice 2011
The One Ronnie Barmaid 2010
Gulliver's Travels Queen Isabelle 2010
Little Crackers Josephine 2010
Channel 4's Comedy Gala Nan 2010
This is Jinsy Roopina Crale 2010
Doctor Who Greatest Moments Herself, Donna Noble 2009
Alan Carr: Chatty Man Herself - Guest 2009
Genius Herself 2009
Mrs. Ratcliffe's Revolution Dorothy Ratcliffe 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest, Self (archive footage), Herself - Guest 2007
The Bad Mother's Handbook Karen Cooper 2007
Scenes Of A Sexual Nature Sara 2006
Starter For 10 Julie Jackson 2006
Love and Other Disasters Tallulah Riggs-Wentworth 2006
The Charlotte Church Show Herself 2006
Sixty Six Aunt Lila 2006
Bleak House Mrs. Chadband 2005
Doctor Who Confidential Herself 2005
Doctor Who Donna Noble, The Bride 2005
The Office Nellie Bertram 2005
Twisted Tales Wendy Midwich 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Mitzi Kosinski 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself - Guest, Herself 2004
The Catherine Tate Show Joannie Taylor / Lauren Cooper, Lauren Cooper, Various Characters 2004
Imagine Self - Interviewee 2003
The Terry and Gaby Show Herself - Guest 2003
Wild West Angela Phillips 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Herself - Guest 2001
Attention Scum 2001
Big Train Various Roles 1998
Never Mind the Buzzcocks Herself - Presenter (archive footage), Herself - Presenter, Herself (archive footage), Herself 1996
Room 101 Herself 1994
Later... With Jools Holland Self 1992
British Men Behaving Badly Young Woman 1992
Surgical Spirit Girlfriend 1989
London's Burning Ginnie Readman, Molly 1988
Children in Need Herself, Lauren / Herself 1980

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙