Chris Columbus

Producer · Director · Executive Producer
72
Chris Joseph Columbus is an American film director, producer, and writer, best known for his family and sentimental films. Born in Spangler, Pennsylvania, Columbus studied film at Tisch School of the Arts. After writing screenplays for Gremlins (1984) and The Goonies (1985), he made his directorial debut with a teen comedy, Adventures in Babysitting (1987). read more

Chris Joseph Columbus is an American film director, producer, and writer, best known for his family and sentimental films. Born in Spangler, Pennsylvania, Columbus studied film at Tisch School of the Arts. After writing screenplays for Gremlins (1984) and The Goonies (1985), he made his directorial debut with a teen comedy, Adventures in Babysitting (1987). Columbus gained recognition soon after with the highly successful Christmas comedy-dramas, Home Alone (1990) and Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992), the latter earning him two nominations each at the Academy Awards and Golden Globe Awards.

Birth Name

Christopher Columbus

Born

Wednesday, 10 September 1958

Actor Filmography

The Movies That Made Us Self - Director 2019
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Himself - interviewee / film director 2009
Fog City Mavericks Himself 2007
No Day But Today: The Story of 'Rent' Himself 2006
Rent 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing Himself 2004
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Home Alone 2: Lost In New York Man in Toy Store 1992
HBO First Look Himself 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Movies That Made Us Self - Director 2019
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Himself - interviewee / film director 2009
Fog City Mavericks Himself 2007
No Day But Today: The Story of 'Rent' Himself 2006
Rent 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing Himself 2004
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Home Alone 2: Lost In New York Man in Toy Store 1992
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Sidewalks Entertainment Himself - Guest 1994

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2012 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙