Chris Marker

Director · Writer · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Chris Marker was a French writer, photographer, documentary film director, multimedia artist and film essayist. His best known films are La Jetée (1962), A Grin Without a Cat (1977) and Sans Soleil (1983). Marker is usually associated with the Left Bank subset of the French New Wave, that occurred in the late 1950s and 1960s, and included such other... read more

Chris Marker was a French writer, photographer, documentary film director, multimedia artist and film essayist. His best known films are La Jetée (1962), A Grin Without a Cat (1977) and Sans Soleil (1983). Marker is usually associated with the Left Bank subset of the French New Wave, that occurred in the late 1950s and 1960s, and included such other filmmakers as Alain Resnais, Agnès Varda and Jacques Demy.

Birth Name

Christian François Bouche-Villeneuve

Born

Friday, 29 July 1921

Died

Sunday, 29 July 2012

Actor Filmography

Tokyo Days himself (voice) 1988
A.K. Narrator 1985
Tokyo-Ga Himself (uncredited) 1985
A Grin Without A Cat Narrator 1977
La solitude du chanteur de fond 1974
The Koumiko Mystery Narrator 1965
Le Joli Mai Interviewer 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Tokyo Days himself (voice) 1988
A.K. Narrator 1985
Tokyo-Ga Himself (uncredited) 1985
A Grin Without A Cat Narrator 1977
La solitude du chanteur de fond 1974
The Koumiko Mystery Narrator 1965
Le Joli Mai Interviewer 1963

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙