Christopher Isherwood

Writer · Actor · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 58
Christopher Isherwood was an Anglo-American novelist, playwright, screenwriter, autobiographer, and diarist. His best-known works include Goodbye to Berlin (1939), a semi-autobiographical novel which inspired the musical Cabaret, A Single Man (1964) adapted as a film by Tom Ford in 2009, and Christopher and His Kind (1976), a memoir which "carried... read more

Christopher Isherwood was an Anglo-American novelist, playwright, screenwriter, autobiographer, and diarist. His best-known works include Goodbye to Berlin (1939), a semi-autobiographical novel which inspired the musical Cabaret, A Single Man (1964) adapted as a film by Tom Ford in 2009, and Christopher and His Kind (1976), a memoir which "carried him into the heart of the Gay Liberation movement".

Birth Name

William Bradshaw Isherwood

Born

Friday, 26 August 1904

Died

Saturday, 04 January 1986

Actor Filmography

Huxley on Huxley Himself (archive footage) 2009
Chris & Don. A Love Story Himself (archive footage) 2007
Rich And Famous Malibu Party Guest 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Huxley on Huxley Himself (archive footage) 2009
Chris & Don. A Love Story Himself (archive footage) 2007
Rich And Famous Malibu Party Guest 1981
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙