Clara Blandick

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Clara Blandick was an American stage and screen actress best known for her role as Aunt Em in Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's The Wizard of Oz (1939). As a character actress, she often played eccentric elderly matriarchs.

Clara Blandick was an American stage and screen actress best known for her role as Aunt Em in Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's The Wizard of Oz (1939). As a character actress, she often played eccentric elderly matriarchs.

Birth Name

Clara Dickey

Born

Sunday, 04 June 1876

Died

Sunday, 15 April 1962

Actress Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Auntie Em 2011
Because of the Wonderful Things It Does: The Legacy of Oz Auntie Em 2005
Ford Star Jubilee Auntie Em 1955
Love That Brute Landlady 1950
Riding High Mrs. Peterson 1950
Key to the City Liza, Silas' housekeeper 1950
The Silver Theatre Mrs. Jackson 1949
Mr. Soft Touch Susan Balmuss 1949
The Bride Goes Wild Aunt Pewtie 1948
Life with Father Miss Wiggins 1947
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Auntie Em 2011
Because of the Wonderful Things It Does: The Legacy of Oz Auntie Em 2005
Ford Star Jubilee Auntie Em 1955
Love That Brute Landlady 1950
Riding High Mrs. Peterson 1950
Key to the City Liza, Silas' housekeeper 1950
The Silver Theatre Mrs. Jackson 1949
Mr. Soft Touch Susan Balmuss 1949
The Bride Goes Wild Aunt Pewtie 1948
Life with Father Miss Wiggins 1947
Philo Vance Returns Stella Blendon 1947
She-Wolf of London Mrs. McBroom 1946
So Goes My Love Mrs. Meade 1946
A Stolen Life Martha 1946
Claudia and David Mrs. Barry 1946
People Are Funny Grandma Wilson 1946
Frontier Gal Abigail 1945
Pillow of Death Belle Kincaid 1945
Can't Help Singing Aunt Cissy 1944
Shadow of Suspicion Mother Randall 1944
Heaven Can Wait Grandmother Van Cleve 1943
Dixie Mrs. Mason 1943
Du Barry Was a Lady Old Lady on Subway 1943
Gentleman Jim Woman on Train 1942
Road to Morocco Aunt Lucy in Photo 1942
Lady in a Jam Tourist 1942
Rings on Her Fingers Mrs. Beasley 1942
One Foot in Heaven Sister Watkins 1941
It Started with Eve Nurse 1941
Private Nurse Miss Phillips 1941
The Big Store Customer Seeking Record 1941
The Getaway Mrs. Higgins 1941
The Nurse's Secret Miss Juliet Mitchell / Aunt Juliet Mitchell 1941
The Wagons Roll at Night Mrs. Williams 1941
Youth Will Be Served Miss Bradshaw 1940
North West Mounted Police Mrs. Burns 1940
Dreaming Out Loud Jessica Spencer 1940
Anne of Windy Poplars Mrs. Morton Pringle 1940
Tomboy Aunt Martha 1940
Alice in Movieland Grandmother 1940
Swanee River Mrs. Griffin 1940
Drums Along the Mohawk Mrs. Borst 1939
Main Street Lawyer Matron 1939
The Star Maker Miss Esther Jones 1939
The Wizard of Oz Auntie Em 1939
I Was a Convict Aunt Sarah Scarlett 1939
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Miss Watson 1939
Tom Sawyer, Detective Aunt Polly 1938
Swing, Sister, Swing Ma Sisler 1938
Crime Ring Phoebe Sawyer 1938
Professor Beware Mrs. Green - Landlady 1938
My Old Kentucky Home Julia 'Granny' Blair 1938
Small Town Boy Mrs. Armstrong 1937
You Can't Have Everything Townswoman 1937
The Road Back Willy's Mother 1937
Wings Over Honolulu Evie Curtis 1937
A Star Is Born Aunt Mattie 1937
Her Husband's Secretary Agatha 'Aunt Gussie' Kingdon 1937
Make Way for a Lady Mrs. Dell, Drew's Maid / Mrs. Dell - Drew's Maid 1936
In His Steps Martha Adams 1936
The Gorgeous Hussy Louisa Abbott 1936
Anthony Adverse Mrs. Jorham 1936
The Case of the Velvet Claws Judge Mary F. O'Daugherty / Mary F. O'Daugherty 1936
Hearts Divided Aunt Ellen 1936
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Gaptown Landlady 1936
Party Wire Mathilda Sherman 1935
Princess O'Hara Miss Van Cortland 1935
Transient Lady Eva Branham 1935
The Winning Ticket Aunt Maggie 1935
The President Vanishes Mrs. Delling 1935
Fugitive Lady Aunt Margaret 1934
Broadway Bill Mrs. Peterson 1934
The Girl from Missouri Miss Newberry 1934
Sisters Under the Skin Miss Gower 1934
Harold Teen Ma Lovewell 1934
The Show-Off Mrs. 'Ma' / Mrs. 'Ma' Fisher 1934
As the Earth Turns Cora 1934
Beloved Miss Murfee 1934
Going Hollywood Ms. Perkins / Miss Perkins - Divinity Teacher 1933
Ever in My Heart Anna, the Cook / Anna the Cook 1933
Charlie Chan's Greatest Case Minerva Winterslip 1933
One Sunday Afternoon Mrs. Brush 1933
Turn Back the Clock Joe's Mother / Mrs. Gimlet, Joe's Mother 1933
Three Cornered Moon Landlady / Ronald's Landlady 1933
The Mind Reader Auntie 1933
Child of Manhattan Aunt Sophie 1933
The Bitter Tea of General Yen Mrs. Jackson 1932
Rockabye Brida 1932
Three on a Match Mrs. Keaton 1932
Life Begins Mrs. West 1932
Two Against the World Aunt Agatha 1932
The Strange Case of Clara Deane Mrs. Lyons (scenes deleted) / Mrs. Lyons 1932
The Wet Parade Mrs. Tarleton 1932
Shopworn Mrs. Livingston 1932
Possessed Mother Martin / Mrs. Martin 1931
New Adventures of Get-Rich-Quick Wallingford Mrs. Layton 1931
Murder at Midnight Aunt Julia Gray Kennedy 1931
Bought! Mrs. Sprig / Mrs. Sprigg 1931
Huckleberry Finn Aunt Polly 1931
I Take This Woman Sue Barnes / Ranch Wife 1931
Laughing Sinners Salvation Army Woman 1931
Daybreak Frau Hoffman 1931
It's a Wise Child Mrs. Stanton 1931
The Drums of Jeopardy Abbie Krantz / Aunt Abbie 1931
The Easiest Way Agnes Murdock 1931
Inspiration Madeleine's Mother 1931
Once a Sinner Mrs. Mason 1931
Tom Sawyer Aunt Polly 1930
The Last of the Duanes Mrs. Duane 1930
Romance Abigail Armstrong / Miss Armstrong 1930
The Sins of the Children Martha Wagenkampf 1930
Men Are Like That Ma Fisher 1930
The Girl Said No Mrs. Ward 1930
Burning Up Mrs. Minnie Winkle 1930
One Hysterical Night Masquerade Guest - Little Bo Peep 1929
Wise Girls Mrs. Bence / Ma 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙