Conrad Veidt

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Hans Walter Conrad Veidt was a German-British-American actor best remembered for his roles in films such as Different from the Others (1919), The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), and The Man Who Laughs (1928). After a successful career in German silent films, where he was one of the best-paid stars of UFA, he and his new Jewish wife Ilona Prager were... read more

Hans Walter Conrad Veidt was a German-British-American actor best remembered for his roles in films such as Different from the Others (1919), The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), and The Man Who Laughs (1928). After a successful career in German silent films, where he was one of the best-paid stars of UFA, he and his new Jewish wife Ilona Prager were forced to leave Germany in 1933 after the Nazis came to power. They settled in Britain, where he participated in a number of films, including The Thief of Bagdad (1940), before emigrating to the United States around 1941, which led to him having the role of Major Strasser in Casablanca (1942).

Birth Name

Hans Walter Conrad Weidt

Born

Sunday, 22 January 1893

Died

Saturday, 03 April 1943

Actor Filmography

From Caligari to Hitler: German Cinema in the Age of the Masses Self 2015
Caligari - Wie der Horror ins Kino kam Cesare 2014
Vito Paul Körner 2011
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Cesare 2007
The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster Cesare 1999
Universal Horror (archive footage) 1998
Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood Various roles 1995
Kintopp Kintopp Cesare 1981
Arena Captain Ernst Hardt 1975
Hollywood and the Stars Cesare (clip from Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (1920)), Ebbing (clip from All Through the Night (1942)) 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

From Caligari to Hitler: German Cinema in the Age of the Masses Self 2015
Caligari - Wie der Horror ins Kino kam Cesare 2014
Vito Paul Körner 2011
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Cesare 2007
The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster Cesare 1999
Universal Horror (archive footage) 1998
Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood Various roles 1995
Kintopp Kintopp Cesare 1981
Arena Captain Ernst Hardt 1975
Hollywood and the Stars Cesare (clip from Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (1920)), Ebbing (clip from All Through the Night (1942)) 1963
It Only Happened Once Self - Conrad Veidt 1958
Above Suspicion Hassert Seidel 1943
Casablanca Major Heinrich Strasser 1943
Nazi Agent Baron Hugo Von Detner / Otto Becker 1942
All Through the Night Ebbing / Franz Ebbing 1942
The Men in Her Life Stanislas Rosing 1941
Whistling in the Dark Joseph Jones 1941
A Woman's Face Torsten Barring 1941
The Thief of Bagdad Jaffar 1940
Escape General Kurt von Kolb 1940
The Miracle of Sound Self 1940
Blackout Capt. Andersen 1940
The Spy in Black Captain Ernst Hardt 1939
The Devil Is an Empress Le baron de Kempelen 1938
Tempête sur l'Asie Erich Keith 1938
Under the Red Robe Gil de Berault 1937
Dark Journey Baron Karl Von Marwitz 1937
King of the Damned Convict 83 1936
The Passing of the Third Floor Back The Stranger 1935
Bella Donna Mahmoud Baroudi 1934
Power Josef Süss Oppenheimer / Josef 'Jew Süss' Oppenheimer 1934
The Legend of William Tell Gessler / Heinrich Gessler 1934
The Wandering Jew Matathias 1933
I Was a Spy Commandant Oberaertz 1933
F. P. 1 Doesn't Answer Maj. Ellissen 1933
Ich und die Kaiserin Marquis de Pontignac 1933
Rome Express Zurta 1932
Der schwarze Husar Rittmeister Hansgeorg von Hochberg 1932
Die andere Seite Hauptmann Stanhope 1931
Congress Dances Prince Metternich / Fürst Metternich 1931
Der Mann, der den Mord beging Marquis de Sévigné / Oberst Marquis de Sévigné 1931
The Love Storm Kingsley 1930
The Last Performance Erik the Great / Erik Goff aka Erik the Great 1929
The Man Who Laughs Lord Clancharlie / Gwynplaine 1928
The Beloved Rogue King Louis XI 1927
The Student of Prague Balduin / Balduin, ein Student 1926
Two Brothers Wenzel Schellenberg / Michael Schellenberg 1926
Kreuzzug des Weibes Der Staatsanwalt 1926
Ingmarsarvet Hellgum 1925
Husbands or Lovers Der Liebhaber, ein Dichter 1924
Waxworks Ivan the Terrible 1924
The Hands of Orlac Paul Orlac 1924
Wilhelm Tell Hermann Gessler 1923
Lucrezia Borgia Cesare Borgia 1922
Mysteries of India, Part II: Above All Law Ayan III, the Maharajah of Bengal / Ayan, Majarajah of Eschnapur 1921
Mysteries of India, Part I: Truth The Majarajah of Bengal / Ayan III / Fürst von Eschnapur / Ayan, Majarajah of Eschnapur 1921
Danton 1921
Desire Ivan / Ivan - A young Russian dancer 1921
Journey into the Night Der Maler 1921
The Head of Janus Dr. Warren / Mr. O'Connor 1920
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Cesare 1920
Eerie Tales Der Tod / Der Tod (framing story) / The stranger (ep.1) / The assassin (ep.2) / Traveller (ep.3) / Club president (ep.4) / Husband (ep.5) / Various Other Roles 1919
Wahnsinn Bankier Lorenzen 1919
Different from the Others Paul Körner 1919
Furcht Indian Priest 1917

Director Filmography

Wahnsinn 1919

Producer Filmography

Wahnsinn 1919
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙