Cotton Warburton

Editor · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Irvine "Cotton" Eugene Warburton was an American college football quarterback (1933) who became a film and television editor with sixty feature film credits. He worked for the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios and for the Walt Disney Studios, and is probably best known for his editing of Mary Poppins (1964).

Irvine "Cotton" Eugene Warburton was an American college football quarterback (1933) who became a film and television editor with sixty feature film credits. He worked for the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios and for the Walt Disney Studios, and is probably best known for his editing of Mary Poppins (1964).

Birth Name

Irvine Eugene Warburton

Born

Sunday, 08 October 1911

Died

Monday, 21 June 1982

Actor Filmography

Big City 'Cotton' Warburton / Cotton Warburton 1937
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Big City 'Cotton' Warburton / Cotton Warburton 1937
1965 Oscar Best Film Editing Won
1954 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙