David Thursby

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 51

Birth Name

David Johnston Thursby

Born

Thursday, 28 February 1889

Died

Wednesday, 20 April 1977

Actor Filmography

Twelve Hours to Kill Cab Dispatcher 1960
The Twilight Zone Eddie 1959
Bat Masterson Capt. Larkin 1958
Zero Hour! Whitmond 1957
Until They Sail Trainman 1957
The Swan Head Gardener 1956
It's a Dog's Life Old Irishman 1955
Francis in the Navy Pawnbroker 1955
The Virgin Queen Landlord 1955
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Sandy MacDonald 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Twelve Hours to Kill Cab Dispatcher 1960
The Twilight Zone Eddie 1959
Bat Masterson Capt. Larkin 1958
Zero Hour! Whitmond 1957
Until They Sail Trainman 1957
The Swan Head Gardener 1956
It's a Dog's Life Old Irishman 1955
Francis in the Navy Pawnbroker 1955
The Virgin Queen Landlord 1955
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Sandy MacDonald 1954
December Bride Scotsman 1954
Father Knows Best Mr. Gillespie 1954
Titanic Seaman 1953
Four Star Playhouse Bobby 1952
Sealed Cargo Ambrose 1951
Royal Wedding Singing Bobby 1951
The Heiress Geier 1949
Challenge to Lassie Constable 1949
Rope of Sand Henry / Henry (bartender) 1949
That Wonderful Urge Bailiff 1948
Hills of Home Burnbrae 1948
The Three Musketeers Innkeeper 1948
Bodyguard Fitzgibbon 1948
Julia Misbehaves English Sailor 1948
My Own True Love Mechanic 1948
A Woman's Vengeance Workman 1948
Thunder in the Valley Samuel Thornton 1947
Forever Amber Bailiff 1947
Mother Wore Tights Second Policeman 1947
Ivy Groves 1947
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir Mr. Scroggins 1947
Bulldog Drummond at Bay Tommy Meredith 1947
The Beginning or the End English Bobby 1947
The Locket Myron Dexter 1946
The Verdict Sergeant 1946
Sister Kenny Angus Frazier 1946
She-Wolf of London Constable Herbert 1946
Devotion Farmer 1946
Kitty Gingerbread Hawker 1946
The Brighton Strangler Fireman / Fireman (Uncredited) 1945
The House of Fear Police Sergeant 1945
Tonight and Every Night Scottish Soldier 1945
Lost in a Harem Cornet Player 1944
None But the Lonely Heart Prison Guard 1944
Music in Manhattan Police Officer Patrick Throckmorton Clancy 1944
Frenchman's Creek Ostler 1944
The Pearl of Death Minor Role 1944
The Canterville Ghost Carpenter 1944
The Lodger Sergeant 1944
Gangway for Tomorrow Fogarty 1943
Thank Your Lucky Stars Pub Character in Errol Flynn Number 1943
Holy Matrimony Process Server 1943
The Man from Down Under Newsman 1943
Thumbs Up Andrew Tuppitt 1943
Immortal Sergeant Bren Carrier Driver 1943
Assignment in Brittany Commando Sergeant 1943
Journey for Margaret Air-Raid Warden #1 1942
The Black Swan Sea Captain 1942
The Undying Monster Craig's Assistant 1942
Mrs. Miniver Farmer 1942
This Above All Man Assigned Bed #10 1942
Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake Wardman 1942
Confirm or Deny Workman 1941
Burma Convoy Constable 1941
A Yank in the R.A.F. Hospital Orderly 1941
International Squadron Instructor 1941
They Met in Bombay Sergeant on Sidewalk 1941
Singapore Woman Frank, Mine Foreman 1941
Rage in Heaven Steelworker #4 1941
The Strawberry Blonde Streetcleaner 1941
The Bank Dick Minor Role 1940
South of Suez Miner in Tavern 1940
A Dispatch from Reuters Telegrapher at Reuters 1940
Arise, My Love Irish Fisherman / Irish Fisherman (Uncredited) 1940
Down Argentine Way Head Horse Groom 1940
The Sea Hawk Driver 1940
Pride and Prejudice Groom 1940
Waterloo Bridge First Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter 1940
Adventure in Diamonds First English Sailor 1940
British Intelligence Agent Reporting Strengler's Identity 1940
The Invisible Man Returns Bob 1940
The Light That Failed Soldier 1939
Rulers of the Sea Murdock / Murdock (Uncredited) 1939
We Are Not Alone Mr. Richardson 1939
Tower of London Beggar 1939
Pack Up Your Troubles British Tommy 1939
Bridal Suite Basil - Bath Attendant 1939
Union Pacific Irishman 1939
Sergeant Madden Prisoner 1939
Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police Passage Workman 1939
The Hound of the Baskervilles Open Carriage Driver 1939
I'm from Missouri Truckdriver 1939
The Little Princess Orderly Sergeant 1939
The Three Musketeers Mate 1939
Mysterious Mr. Moto Truck Driver 1938
Lord Jeff Milk Cart Driver 1938
Speed to Burn Horse Groom 1938
Kidnapped Clansman 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood Archer at Tournament 1938
Bulldog Drummond's Peril Second Expressman 1938
Sergeant Murphy Ainstree Track Attendant 1938
Lancer Spy Sentry 1937
London by Night Cockney Man 1937
Captains Courageous Tom 1937
The House of Secrets Gregory - the Kenmore Butler 1936
The Charge of the Light Brigade Orderly 1936
Dimples Theater Box Office Customer 1936
Down the Stretch British Horse Groom 1936
The Devil Is a Sissy Court Clerk 1936
Charlie Chan at the Race Track Steward 1936
San Francisco Man 1936
The Return of Sophie Lang Ship's Captain 1936
Nobody's Fool Gangster 1936
Divot Diggers John - Second Golfer 1936
Captain Blood Lookout on English Ship 1935
Broadway Hostess Horse Groom 1935
The Perfect Gentleman Pub Patron 1935
Mutiny on the Bounty McIntosh 1935
I Found Stella Parish Tontan - Curtain Operator 1935
Redheads on Parade Reporter 1935
No More Ladies Cascade Club First Bartender 1935
Werewolf of London Photographer 1935
Cardinal Richelieu Agitator 1935
Reckless Reporter 1935
Princess O'Hara Joe 1935
Times Square Lady Taxi Driver Driving Gangsters 1935
After Office Hours Ticket Agent 1935
The Gilded Lily British Reporter 1935
The Little Minister Villager in Church 1934
Evelyn Prentice Juror 1934
What Every Woman Knows Best Man 1934
Death on the Diamond Burke - Ex-Ballplayer 1934
The Key Second Regular 1934
A Modern Hero Caddy Master 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙