Dennis Muren

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Dennis Muren, A.S.C is an American film special effects artist and supervisor. He has worked on the films of Steven Spielberg, James Cameron, and George Lucas, among others, and won nine Oscars in total: eight for Best Visual Effects and a Technical Achievement Academy Award.

Dennis Muren, A.S.C is an American film special effects artist and supervisor. He has worked on the films of Steven Spielberg, James Cameron, and George Lucas, among others, and won nine Oscars in total: eight for Best Visual Effects and a Technical Achievement Academy Award.

Birth Name

Dennis Elmer Muren

Born

Friday, 01 November 1946

Actor Filmography

In Search of Tomorrow Self - Interviewee 2021
Phil Tippett: Mad Dreams and Monsters Self 2020
Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters Himself 2020
Spielberg Himself - Visual Effects Supervisor 2017
The Star Wars Show Self - Creative Director & Sr. VFX Supervisor, Self - Visual FX Legend 2016
Secrets of the Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey Himself 2016
Creature Designers - The Frankenstein Complex Himself 2015
Side by Side Himself 2012
Beast Wishes Himself 2012
Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan Himself - Visual Effects Supervisor of Star Wars 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

In Search of Tomorrow Self - Interviewee 2021
Phil Tippett: Mad Dreams and Monsters Self 2020
Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters Himself 2020
Spielberg Himself - Visual Effects Supervisor 2017
The Star Wars Show Self - Creative Director & Sr. VFX Supervisor, Self - Visual FX Legend 2016
Secrets of the Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey Himself 2016
Creature Designers - The Frankenstein Complex Himself 2015
Side by Side Himself 2012
Beast Wishes Himself 2012
Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan Himself - Visual Effects Supervisor of Star Wars 2011
Industrial Light & Magic: Creating the Impossible Himself 2010
Dangerous Days: Making Blade Runner Himself 2007
The Pixar Story Himself 2007
The Sci-Fi Boys Himself 2006
Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection 2005
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy Himself - Visual Effects 2004
Beyond Jurassic Park Himself - Full Motion Dinosaurs 2001
From Star Wars to Star Wars: The Story of Industrial Light & Magic Himself 1999
The Harryhausen Chronicles Himself 1998
Star Wars: The Magic & the Mystery Himself 1997
Special Effects: Anything Can Happen Himself 1996
Movie Magic Himself 1995
The Making of 'Jurassic Park' Himself - Full-Motion Dinosaurs 1995
Masters of Fantasy Himself 1994
Troldspejlet Himself - Visual Effects Supervisor (archive footage) 1989
From 'Star Wars' to 'Jedi': The Making of a Saga Himself 1983
Classic Creatures: Return of the Jedi Himself 1983
Raiders of the Lost Ark Nazi Spy on the Airplane 1981
Horizon Himself - Visual Effects Supervisor 1964

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2006 Oscar Best Achievement in Visual Effects Nominated
2002 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
2000 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
1998 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
1994 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
1992 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
1990 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
1989 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
1988 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
1986 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
1985 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
1985 Emmy Outstanding Special Visual Effects Won
1984 Oscar Won
1983 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
1982 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
1981 Oscar Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙