Dino De Laurentiis

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Agostino "Dino" De Laurentiis was an Italian film producer. Along with Carlo Ponti, he was one of the producers who brought Italian cinema to the international scene at the end of World War II. He produced or co-produced more than 500 films, of which 38 were nominated for Academy Awards. He also had a brief acting career in the late 1930s and early 1940s.

Agostino "Dino" De Laurentiis was an Italian film producer. Along with Carlo Ponti, he was one of the producers who brought Italian cinema to the international scene at the end of World War II. He produced or co-produced more than 500 films, of which 38 were nominated for Academy Awards. He also had a brief acting career in the late 1930s and early 1940s.

Birth Name

Agostino De Laurentiis

Born

Friday, 08 August 1919

Died

Wednesday, 10 November 2010

Actor Filmography

Frank Serpico Himself (archive footage) 2017
Life After Flash Himself (archive footage) 2017
Hollywood Banker himself 2014
Vittorio D. Himself 2009
Di Me Cosa ne Sai Himself 2009
The Magic of Fellini Himself 2002
Conan Unchained: The Making of 'Conan' Himself 2000
I tre volti Himself (segment "Il provino") 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
Department Store Un fattorino 1939
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Frank Serpico Himself (archive footage) 2017
Life After Flash Himself (archive footage) 2017
Hollywood Banker himself 2014
Vittorio D. Himself 2009
Di Me Cosa ne Sai Himself 2009
The Magic of Fellini Himself 2002
Conan Unchained: The Making of 'Conan' Himself 2000
I tre volti Himself (segment "Il provino") 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
Department Store Un fattorino 1939

Producer Filmography

Virgin Territory 2007
The Last Legion 2007
Hannibal Rising 2007
Red Dragon 2002
Hannibal 2001
U-571 2000
Breakdown 1997
Bound 1996
Unforgettable 1996
Assassins 1995
Solomon & Sheba 1995
Slave of Dreams 1995
Body of Evidence 1993
Army of Darkness 1992
Once Upon a Crime... 1992
Sometimes They Come Back 1991
Desperate Hours 1990
Via Montenapoleone 1987
The Bedroom Window 1987
King Kong Lives 1986
Crimes Of The Heart 1986
Tai-Pan 1986
Manhunter 1986
Blue Velvet 1986
Maximum Overdrive 1986
Raw Deal 1986
Silver Bullet 1985
Year of the Dragon 1985
Red Sonja 1985
Cat's Eye 1985
Dune 1984
Conan The Destroyer 1984
The Bounty 1984
Amityville 3-D 1983
The Dead Zone 1983
Halloween III: Season Of The Witch 1982
Amityville II: The Possession 1982
Fighting Back 1982
Conan the Barbarian 1982
Ragtime 1981
Halloween II 1981
Flash Gordon 1980
Beyond the Reef 1979
Hurricane 1979
King Of The Gypsies 1978
The Great Train Robbery 1978
The Brink's Job 1978
The Serpent's Egg 1977
Orca 1977
The White Buffalo 1977
King Kong 1976
Drum 1976
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson 1976
Face to Face 1976
Lipstick 1976
Three Days Of The Condor 1975
Mandingo 1975
Turn the Other Cheek 1974
Death Wish 1974
Tough Guys 1974
Crazy Joe 1974
Unbelievable Adventures of Italians in Russia 1974
Serpico 1973
Chino 1973
La più bella serata della mia vita 1972
The Scopone Game 1972
Torino nera 1972
Boccaccio 1972
Cause of Divorce 1972
La violenza: Quinto potere 1972
The Valachi Papers 1972
Liberation 1971
The Devil's Backbone 1970
A Man Called Sledge 1970
Waterloo 1970
Io non scappo... fuggo 1970
A Brief Season 1969
Il primo premio si chiama Irene 1969
Attraction 1969
The Bandit 1969
Fräulein Doktor 1969
Bandits in Rome 1968
Barbarella 1968
Anzio 1968
Odissea 1968
Danger: Diabolik 1968
Vietnam, guerra e pace 1968
The Stranger 1967
Matchless 1967
The Witches 1967
Vietnam War Without Front Lines 1967
Navajo Joe 1966
The Bible: In the Beginning... 1966
The Hills Run Red 1966
Kiss the Girls and Make Them Die 1966
Pierrot Le Fou 1965
Battle Of The Bulge 1965
I tre volti 1965
Menage Italian Style 1965
My Wife 1964
Corpse for the Lady 1964
The Boom 1963
To Bed or Not to Bed 1963
The Hours of Love 1963
Mafioso 1962
The Police Commissioner 1962
I Love, You Love 1962
Barabbas 1961
A Difficult Life 1961
The Best of Enemies 1961
The Last Judgment 1961
Il re di poggioreale 1961
Samson vs. the Vampires 1961
The Fascist 1961
...And Suddenly It's Murder! 1960
Il gobbo 1960
Everybody Go Home! 1960
Under Ten Flags 1960
Le pillole di Ercole 1960
5 Branded Women 1960
The Great War 1959
Tempest 1958
Fortunella 1958
Maid, Thief and Guard 1958
Nights of Cabiria 1957
Guendalina 1957
Malafemmena 1957
This Angry Age 1957
War and Peace 1956
The Miller's Beautiful Wife 1955
Eighteen Year Olds 1955
Girls of Today 1955
Siluri umani 1954
The River Girl 1954
The Gold of Naples 1954
Woman of Rome 1954
Ulysses 1954
Mambo 1954
La Strada 1954
An American in Rome 1954
Attila 1954
Miseria e nobiltà 1954
Easy Years 1953
The Devil Is a Woman 1953
A Day in Court 1953
Jolanda, the Daughter of the Black Corsair 1953
The Unfaithfuls 1953
Brothers of Italy 1952
I tre corsari 1952
La tratta delle bianche 1952
Europe '51 1952
Gli 11 moschettieri 1952
Guardie e ladri 1951
Anna 1951
Il padrone del vapore 1951
Last Meeting 1951
Accidents to the Taxes!! 1951
Side Street Story 1951
Outlaw Girl 1950
Lure of the Sila 1949
Romanticismo 1949
Adam and Eve 1949
Bitter Rice 1949
The Mysterious Rider 1948
Woman Trouble 1948
La figlia del capitano 1947
The Bandit 1946
Return of the Black Eagle 1946
Zazà 1944
L'amore canta 1941
1957 Oscar Best Foreign Language Film Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙