Don Payne

Writer · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
William Donald "Don" Payne was an American writer and producer. He wrote several episodes of The Simpsons after 2000, many of these with John Frink, whom he met while studying at the University of California, Los Angeles. The duo began their careers writing for the short-lived sitcom Hope and Gloria. Payne later moved into writing feature films,... read more

William Donald "Don" Payne was an American writer and producer. He wrote several episodes of The Simpsons after 2000, many of these with John Frink, whom he met while studying at the University of California, Los Angeles. The duo began their careers writing for the short-lived sitcom Hope and Gloria. Payne later moved into writing feature films, including My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006), and co-wrote Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007), Thor (2011) and its sequel Thor: The Dark World (2013). Payne died from bone cancer in March 2013.

Birth Name

William Donald Payne

Born

Tuesday, 05 May 1964

Died

Tuesday, 26 March 2013

Actor Filmography

My Super Ex-Girlfriend Restaurant Patron 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

My Super Ex-Girlfriend Restaurant Patron 2006

Producer Filmography

2007 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2006 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2005 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2004 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2003 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2002 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2000 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙