Dorothy Comingore

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Mary Louise Comingore, best known professionally as Dorothy Comingore, was an American film actress. She is best known for starring as Susan Alexander Kane in Citizen Kane (1941), the critically acclaimed debut film of Orson Welles. In earlier films she was credited as Linda Winters, and she had appeared on the stage as Kay Winters. read more

Mary Louise Comingore, best known professionally as Dorothy Comingore, was an American film actress. She is best known for starring as Susan Alexander Kane in Citizen Kane (1941), the critically acclaimed debut film of Orson Welles. In earlier films she was credited as Linda Winters, and she had appeared on the stage as Kay Winters. Her career ended when she was caught up in the Hollywood blacklist. She declined to answer questions when she was called before the House Un-American Activities Committee in 1952.

Birth Name

Margaret Louise Comingore

Born

Sunday, 24 August 1913

Died

Thursday, 30 December 1971

Actress Filmography

Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Susan Alexander Kane (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2014
Rebound Dotty 1952
The Big Night Julie Rostina 1951
Any Number Can Play Mrs. Purcell 1949
Fireside Theatre Rita 1949
The Hairy Ape Helen Parker 1944
Citizen Kane Susan Alexander Kane 1941
Rockin' Thru the Rockies Daisy (as Linda Winters) / Daisy 1940
The Heckler Ole's Girlfriend 1940
Pioneers of the Frontier Joan Darcey (as Linda Winters) / Joan Darcey 1940
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Susan Alexander Kane (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2014
Rebound Dotty 1952
The Big Night Julie Rostina 1951
Any Number Can Play Mrs. Purcell 1949
Fireside Theatre Rita 1949
The Hairy Ape Helen Parker 1944
Citizen Kane Susan Alexander Kane 1941
Rockin' Thru the Rockies Daisy (as Linda Winters) / Daisy 1940
The Heckler Ole's Girlfriend 1940
Pioneers of the Frontier Joan Darcey (as Linda Winters) / Joan Darcey 1940
Convicted Woman Inmate 1940
Cafe Hostess Tricks 1940
The Awful Goof Charley's Fiancee 1939
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Woman at Station 1939
Scandal Sheet Marjorie Lawe (as Linda Winters) / Marjorie Lawe 1939
Oily to Bed, Oily to Rise June Jenkins 1939
Golden Boy Fight Spectator 1939
Five Little Peppers and How They Grew Nurse 1939
Coast Guard Nurse 1939
Good Girls Go to Paris Tearoom Hostess 1939
Outside These Walls Secretary 1939
North of the Yukon Jean Duncan (as Linda Winters) / Jean Duncan 1939
Romance of the Redwoods Bit Role 1939
Blondie Meets the Boss Francine Rogers 1939
Trade Winds Ann (as Linda Winters) / Ann 1938
Comet Over Broadway Mrs. McDermott 1938
Prison Train Louise Terris (as Linda Winters) / Louise Terris 1938
Campus Cinderella Co-Ed 1938

Trending Movies

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙