Douglas Stewart

Editor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Douglas Stewart was an American film and television editor with about 16 feature film credits from 1953 – 1983. He won the Academy Award for Best Film Editing for the film, The Right Stuff (1983), along with co-editors Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, and Tom Rolf. The Right Stuff was the fourth film of Stewart's notable collaboration... read more

Douglas Stewart was an American film and television editor with about 16 feature film credits from 1953 – 1983. He won the Academy Award for Best Film Editing for the film, The Right Stuff (1983), along with co-editors Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, and Tom Rolf. The Right Stuff was the fourth film of Stewart's notable collaboration with director Philip Kaufman, which began with The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid (1972). Stewart's extensive television work was honored twice by nominations for Emmy awards.

Birth Name

Samuel Douglas Stewart

Born

Thursday, 27 March 1919

Died

Friday, 03 March 1995

Producer Filmography

1984 Oscar Best Film Editing Won
1976 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Series - For a Single Episode of a Drama or Limited Series Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙