Dyson Lovell

Producer · Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 57
Dyson Lovell is a film producer and actor. He produced amongst others, Franco Zeffirelli's Hamlet, starring Mel Gibson (1990), and Francis Ford Coppola's 1984 box-office flop The Cotton Club, starring Richard Gere and Diane Lane. He has received four Emmy Award, and three Golden Globe nominations for his work as a producer in television.

Dyson Lovell is a film producer and actor. He produced amongst others, Franco Zeffirelli's Hamlet, starring Mel Gibson (1990), and Francis Ford Coppola's 1984 box-office flop The Cotton Club, starring Richard Gere and Diane Lane. He has received four Emmy Award, and three Golden Globe nominations for his work as a producer in television.

Birth Name

Dyson William Thain Lovell

Born

Friday, 28 August 1936

Actor Filmography

On Story Self 2011
Romeo And Juliet Sampson 1968
Vanity Fair Rawdon Crawley 1967
Blow-Up Man outside restaurant 1966
King of the River Lofty 1966
Out of the Unknown Henson 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Peter Bennett 1964
Hamlet at Elsinore Laertes 1964
Panic Johnnie Cobb 1963
The Saint Jim Fasson 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

On Story Self 2011
Romeo And Juliet Sampson 1968
Vanity Fair Rawdon Crawley 1967
Blow-Up Man outside restaurant 1966
King of the River Lofty 1966
Out of the Unknown Henson 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Peter Bennett 1964
Hamlet at Elsinore Laertes 1964
Panic Johnnie Cobb 1963
The Saint Jim Fasson 1962
The Avengers Warren 1961
Maigret Albert 1960
Dixon of Dock Green Jimmy Beaufort 1955

Producer Filmography

2004 Emmy Outstanding Made for Television Movie Nominated
2000 Emmy Outstanding Miniseries Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Miniseries Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Miniseries Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Miniseries Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙