Ed O'Neill

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 80
Edward Leonard O'Neill is an American actor and comedian. His roles include Al Bundy on the Fox Network sitcom Married... with Children, for which he was nominated for two Golden Globes, and Jay Pritchett on the award-winning ABC sitcom Modern Family, a role for which he has been nominated for three Primetime Emmy Awards and won four Screen Actors... read more

Edward Leonard O'Neill is an American actor and comedian. His roles include Al Bundy on the Fox Network sitcom Married... with Children, for which he was nominated for two Golden Globes, and Jay Pritchett on the award-winning ABC sitcom Modern Family, a role for which he has been nominated for three Primetime Emmy Awards and won four Screen Actors Guild Awards, all for being part of a best Ensemble in a Comedy Series. He has also appeared in the Wayne's World film series, Little Giants, Prefontaine, The Bone Collector and Sun Dogs, and has done voice-work for the Wreck It Ralph franchise and Finding Dory.

Birth Name

Jr. Edward Philip O'Neill

Born

Friday, 12 April 1946

Links

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Last Shift Don 2020
This Giant Beast That is the Global Economy Guest Star 2019
Weird City Burt 2019
Ralph Breaks the Internet Mr. Litwak 2018
Sun Dogs Bob Garrity 2018
Finding Dory: Marine Life Interviews Hank 2016
Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown Himself 2016
Finding Dory Hank (voice) 2016
Entourage Ed O'Neill 2015
The Garden's Defining Moments Himself 2015
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
Milius Himself 2013
The Good Son: The Life of Ray Boom Boom Mancini Himself 2013
Real Husbands of Hollywood Himself 2013
Wreck-It Ralph Mr. Litwak 2012
I Am Bruce Lee Himself 2012
ENTV Minute Himself 2012
The Chew Himself - Guest 2011
BarFly Himself 2011
Delicious Peace Grows in a Ugandan Coffee Bean Narrator 2010
Lost Masterpieces of Pornography Chief Justice 2010
Youngstown: Still Standing Himself 2010
Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil Grandpa 2010
Modern Family Jay Pritchett 2009
Kevin Pollak's Chat Show Self - Guest 2009
Star-ving Ed O'Neill 2009
The Penguins of Madagascar Orson 2008
Redbelt Hollywood Producer 2008
John from Cincinnati Bill Jacks 2007
Twenty Good Years Brock Manley 2006
Handy Manny Mayor Johnson (voice) 2006
The Unit William Partch 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Spartan Burch 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Himself - Guest, Self 2003
Dragnet Lt. Joe Friday 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
8 Simple Rules Matt 2002
Storyline Online Self 2002
Big Apple Det. Michael Mooney 2001
Nobody's Baby Norman Pinkney 2001
Lucky Numbers Dick Simmons 2000
The 10th Kingdom Relish the Troll King 2000
The Bone Collector Detective Paulie Sellitto 1999
The West Wing Governor Eric Baker D-PA 1999
Family Guy Bud Swanson 1999
The Spanish Prisoner FBI Team Leader 1998
The View Himself - Guest 1997
Prefontaine Bill Dellinger 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
W.E.I.R.D. World Dr. Monochian 1995
Little Giants Kevin O'Shea 1994
Extra with Billy Bush Self, Self (archive footage) 1994
Inside the Actors Studio Himself - Guest 1994
Blue Chips Ed 1994
Wayne's World 2 Glen, Mikita's Manager 1993
Wayne's World Glen, Mikita's Manager 1992
Dutch Dutch Dooley 1991
The Whereabouts of Jenny Jimmy O'Meara 1991
Sibling Rivalry Wilbur Meany 1990
The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane Lt. Amos 1990
The Earth Day Special Al Bundy 1990
In Living Color Himself 1990
K-9 Brannigan 1989
Disorganized Crime George Denver 1989
Police Story: Gladiator School Sgt. Stanley Bivens 1988
Midnight Caller Hank 1988
Inside Edition Himself 1988
Right to Die 1987
Married... with Children Al Bundy, Al Bundy (archive footage), Al Bundy / Al's Father, Al Bundy / Captain Courage, Al Bundy / Seamus McBundy, Himself / Al Bundy 1987
A Winner Never Quits Whitey Wyshner 1986
Popeye Doyle Popeye Doyle 1986
Spenser: For Hire Buddy Almeida 1985
The Equalizer Doctor 1985
Hunter Dan Colson 1984
Miami Vice Arthur Lawson / Artie Rollins 1984
When Your Lover Leaves Mack Sher 1983
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
The Dogs Of War Terry 1980
The Day the Women Got Even Ed 1980
Cruising Det. Schreiber (as Edward O'Neil) 1980
Saturday Night Live Himself - Host / Various 1975
Deliverance 1972
A Place In The Sun Deputy 1951
2013 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1992 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙