Edna Dore

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Edna Lillian Doré was a British actress. Doré was known for her bit-part roles in situation comedies and for playing the character of Mo Butcher in EastEnders from 1988 to 1990.

Edna Lillian Doré was a British actress. Doré was known for her bit-part roles in situation comedies and for playing the character of Mo Butcher in EastEnders from 1988 to 1990.

Birth Name

Edna Lillian Gorring

Born

Tuesday, 31 May 1921

Died

Friday, 11 April 2014

Actress Filmography

Another Year Allotment Lady 2010
44 Inch Chest Archie's Mum 2009
Skellig: The Owl Man Grace 2009
Stuart: A Life Backwards Gran 2007
Gavin & Stacey Edna 2007
That Mitchell and Webb Look Heroin Lover's Grandma 2006
Hotel Babylon Dorrie Farrah 2006
Doctor Who Maeve 2005
Diamond Geezer Violet 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Another Year Allotment Lady 2010
44 Inch Chest Archie's Mum 2009
Skellig: The Owl Man Grace 2009
Stuart: A Life Backwards Gran 2007
Gavin & Stacey Edna 2007
That Mitchell and Webb Look Heroin Lover's Grandma 2006
Hotel Babylon Dorrie Farrah 2006
Doctor Who Maeve 2005
Diamond Geezer Violet 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
Shane Great-Gran 2004
Shameless Nin 2004
Eyes Down Mary Hardcastle 2003
tlc Ethel 2002
All or Nothing Martha 2002
Weak at Denise Iris 2001
Goodbye Charlie Bright Miss Saville 2001
Murder in Mind Grandmother Kite 2001
My Family Edie 2000
Time Gentlemen Please Prof's Mum 2000
Doctors Lillian Covey, Irene Fletcher (as Edna Dore) 2000
Holby City Maude Davis 1999
Tube Tales Bag Lady (segment "My Father the Liar") 1999
Les Miserables Old Woman (as Edna Dore) 1998
Our Mutual Friend Betty Higden 1998
Nil by Mouth Kath 1997
Midsomer Murders Granny Brightwell 1997
Brazen Hussies Justin's gran 1996
Peak Practice Maisie Jutson 1993
Anglo Saxon Attitudes Mrs. Salad 1992
British Men Behaving Badly Stallholder 1992
Love Hurts Grace Taplow 1992
Screen One Rose 1989
Christabel Old Lady 1988
High Hopes Mrs Bender 1988
London's Burning Jaffa's Gran 1988
Casualty Mrs. Whiting, Grace Harper, Joan Hughes 1986
Alas Smith & Jones 1984
Tenko Edna 1981
Terry and June Gert 1979
The Duchess of Duke Street Mrs. Bertram 1976
Open All Hours Woman Wanting Firelighters (as Edna Dore) 1976
The Brothers Woman in Waiting Room 1972
Doctor at Large Mrs. Geech 1971
Play for Today Landlady, Mes Clark 1970
Doctor in the House First Woman Server 1969
Sherlock Holmes Mrs. Oakshott 1964
Espionage Lavender Seller 1963
The Wind of Change Edie 1961
Jungle Street Girls Mrs. Collins 1960
Armchair Theatre 2nd Woman 1956
Dixon of Dock Green Mrs. Hill, Mrs. Miller, Mrs. Singer, Mrs. Beal, Mrs. Day, Mrs. Webb 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙