Ernest Cossart

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 44
Ernest Cossart was an English-American actor. After a stage career in England, he moved to the US, appearing on Broadway and all around the country. In the 1930s and 1940s, he appeared in films, specialising in playing butlers, valets, and similar roles, but playing a range of other parts.

Ernest Cossart was an English-American actor. After a stage career in England, he moved to the US, appearing on Broadway and all around the country. In the 1930s and 1940s, he appeared in films, specialising in playing butlers, valets, and similar roles, but playing a range of other parts.

Birth Name

Emil Gottfried Adolph von Holst

Born

Sunday, 24 September 1876

Died

Sunday, 21 January 1951

Actor Filmography

American Masters Pa Monaghan 1986
John Loves Mary Oscar Dugan 1949
The Ford Theatre Hour Inspector, Mr. Baxley 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Love from a Stranger Billings 1947
The Jolson Story Father McGee 1946
Cluny Brown Syrette 1946
The Girl of the Limberlost Roger Henley 1945
Love Letters Bishop 1945
Tonight and Every Night Sam Royce / Sam Royc 1945
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

American Masters Pa Monaghan 1986
John Loves Mary Oscar Dugan 1949
The Ford Theatre Hour Inspector, Mr. Baxley 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Love from a Stranger Billings 1947
The Jolson Story Father McGee 1946
Cluny Brown Syrette 1946
The Girl of the Limberlost Roger Henley 1945
Love Letters Bishop 1945
Tonight and Every Night Sam Royce / Sam Royc 1945
Knickerbocker Holiday Tienhoven 1944
Kings Row Pa Monaghan 1942
Skylark Theodore 1941
One Foot in Heaven John E. Morris 1941
Charley's Aunt Brasset / Brassett 1941
Kitty Foyle Pop / Pop Foyle 1940
Tom Brown's School Days Squire Brown 1940
A Bill of Divorcement Rev. Dr. Pumphrey 1940
The Light That Failed Beeton 1939
Tower of London Tom Clink 1939
Lady of the Tropics Father Antoine 1939
The Magnificent Fraud Duval 1939
Three Smart Girls Grow Up Binns the Butler / Binns 1939
Never Say Die Jeepers 1939
Zaza Marchand 1939
Letter of Introduction Andrews, the Butler / Andrews - Butler 1938
Angel Christopher Wilton / Christopher 'Chris' Wilton 1937
Carnival Queen Spaulding 1937
The Lady Fights Back Commissioner Allan 1937
As Good as Married Quinn 1937
Top of the Town Augustus Borden 1937
Champagne Waltz Waiter 1937
Three Smart Girls Binns 1936
The Big Broadcast of 1937 The Uncle 1936
Murder with Pictures Stanley Redfield 1936
My American Wife Adolphe / Adolph 1936
Palm Springs Starkey 1936
The Great Ziegfeld Sidney 1936
Desire Aristide Duvalle 1936
Two for Tonight Homps 1935
Accent on Youth Flogdell 1935
The Scoundrel Jimmy Clay 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙