Eve Best

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Emily "Eve" Best is an English stage and screen actress and director, known for her television roles as Dr. Eleanor O'Hara in the Showtime series Nurse Jackie (2009–13), First Lady Dolley Madison in the American Experience television special (2011), and Monica Chatwin in the BBC miniseries The Honourable Woman (2014). She also played Wallis Simpson in the 2010 film The King's Speech.

Emily "Eve" Best is an English stage and screen actress and director, known for her television roles as Dr. Eleanor O'Hara in the Showtime series Nurse Jackie (2009–13), First Lady Dolley Madison in the American Experience television special (2011), and Monica Chatwin in the BBC miniseries The Honourable Woman (2014). She also played Wallis Simpson in the 2010 film The King's Speech.

Birth Name

Emily Best

Born

Saturday, 31 July 1971

Actress Filmography

House of the Dragon Princess Rhaenys Velaryon 2022
Fate: The Winx Saga Farah Dowling 2021
Lucky Man Anna Clayton 2016
Unity Narrator / Herself - Narrator (voice) 2015
Life in Squares Older Vanessa Bell / Vanessa Bell, Older Vanessa Bell / Vanessa Bell, older 2015
The Honourable Woman Monica Chatwin 2014
Someone You Love Kate 2014
New Worlds Angelica Fanshawe 2014
The Challenger Disaster Sally Ride 2013
Much Ado About Nothing Beatrice 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

House of the Dragon Princess Rhaenys Velaryon 2022
Fate: The Winx Saga Farah Dowling 2021
Lucky Man Anna Clayton 2016
Unity Narrator / Herself - Narrator (voice) 2015
Life in Squares Older Vanessa Bell / Vanessa Bell, Older Vanessa Bell / Vanessa Bell, older 2015
The Honourable Woman Monica Chatwin 2014
Someone You Love Kate 2014
New Worlds Angelica Fanshawe 2014
The Challenger Disaster Sally Ride 2013
Much Ado About Nothing Beatrice 2012
Up All Night Yvonne Encanto 2011
The Shadow Line Petra Mayler 2011
The King's Speech Wallis Simpson 2010
Nurse Jackie Dr. Eleanor O'Hara 2009
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2008
The 61st Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2007
Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act Linda Philips 2006
Vital Signs Sarah Cartwright 2006
Shackleton Eleanor Shackleton 2002
The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells Ellen McGillvray 2001
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Amanda Gibson 2001
Waking the Dead Natasha Bloom 2000
American Experience Dolley Madison 1988
Casualty Amber Hope 1986
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙