Frances Langford

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Julia Frances Langford was an American singer and entertainer who was popular during the Golden Age of Radio and also made film appearances for over two decades.

Julia Frances Langford was an American singer and entertainer who was popular during the Golden Age of Radio and also made film appearances for over two decades.

Birth Name

Frances Newbern

Born

Friday, 04 April 1913

Died

Monday, 11 July 2005

Actress Filmography

Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
Bob Hope: Hollywood's Brightest Star Self 2002
Entertaining the Troops Self 1988
Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC Self 1988
Biography Self - Actress 1987
American Masters Self 1986
That's Dancing! Archival footage from 'Born to Dance' 1985
A Disney Christmas Gift (voice) 1982
A Walt Disney Christmas Self - 'Once Upon a Wintertime' 1982
Great Performances Self 1971
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
Bob Hope: Hollywood's Brightest Star Self 2002
Entertaining the Troops Self 1988
Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC Self 1988
Biography Self - Actress 1987
American Masters Self 1986
That's Dancing! Archival footage from 'Born to Dance' 1985
A Disney Christmas Gift (voice) 1982
A Walt Disney Christmas Self - 'Once Upon a Wintertime' 1982
Great Performances Self 1971
The Jackie Gleason Show Prof. Bonaventure Van Sickle 1966
The Hollywood Palace Self 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Blanche Bickerson 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress (voice) 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Self 1961
The Glenn Miller Story Frances Langford 1954
The Name's the Same Guest star contestant 1951
Purple Heart Diary Frances Langford 1951
Showtime, U.S.A. Self 1950
Cassino to Korea Frances Langford - USO Show 1950
Star of the Family Self 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Singer 1950
Star Time Self - Singer 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Self, Self - Singer 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue Self - Singer, Self 1949
Deputy Marshal Janet Masters 1949
The Ed Wynn Show Self - Singer, Self 1949
Make Mine Laughs (archive footage) 1949
Cavalcade of Stars Lady Lou, Self - Guest Vocalist 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Melody Time Frances Langford 1948
Once Upon a Wintertime Herself, Vocalist, Frances Langford (singing voice) / Frances Langford -Singer 1948
Beat the Band Ann Rogers 1947
The Bamboo Blonde Louise Anderson 1946
People Are Funny Frances Langford / Frances Langford - Guest 1946
Radio Stars on Parade Sally Baker 1945
Girl Rush Flo Daniels 1944
Dixie Jamboree Susan Jackson 1944
Career Girl Joan Terry 1944
Never a Dull Moment Julie Russell 1943
This Is the Army Frances Langford / Herself 1943
Cowboy in Manhattan Babs Lee 1943
Follow the Band Frances Langford 1943
Combat America Herself / Self 1943
Yankee Doodle Dandy Singer 1942
Swing It Soldier Evelyn Loring Waters / Patricia Loring 1941
All-American Co-Ed Virginia Collinge 1941
Hit Parade of 1941 Singing voice of Anabelle Potter / Pat Abbott 1940
Too Many Girls Eileen Eilers 1940
Dreaming Out Loud Alice 1940
Hollywood Hotel Alice 1937
The Hit Parade Ruth Allison (nee Ruth Swanson) / Ruth Allison 1937
Born to Dance 'Peppy' Turner 1936
Sunkist Stars at Palm Springs Self 1936
Palm Springs Joan Smyth / Joan Smythe 1936
Broadway Melody of 1936 Frances Langford 1935
Every Night at Eight Susan Moore 1935
Rambling 'Round Radio Row #6 Singer 1933
Rambling 'Round Radio Row #5 Frances Langford - Singer 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙