Françoise Rosay

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 35
Françoise Rosay was a French opera singer, diseuse, and actress who enjoyed a film career of over sixty years and who became a legendary figure in French cinema. She went on to appear in over 100 movies in her career.

Françoise Rosay was a French opera singer, diseuse, and actress who enjoyed a film career of over sixty years and who became a legendary figure in French cinema. She went on to appear in over 100 movies in her career.

Birth Name

Françoise Bandy de Nalèche

Born

Sunday, 19 April 1891

Died

Thursday, 28 March 1974

Actress Filmography

Duels Herself - Friend of Greta Garbo 2014
The Pedestrian Frau Dechamps 1973
Don't Take God's Children for Wild Geese Leontine 1968
The 25th Hour Madame Nagy 1967
Cloportes Gertrude 1965
Up from the Beach Lili's Grandmother 1965
Full Hearts and Empty Pockets Borgia 1964
Frau Cheneys Ende Frau Ebley 1962
The Longest Day Undetermined Role (French Version) (scenes deleted) 1962
The Counterfeiters of Paris Madame Pauline 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Duels Herself - Friend of Greta Garbo 2014
The Pedestrian Frau Dechamps 1973
Don't Take God's Children for Wild Geese Leontine 1968
The 25th Hour Madame Nagy 1967
Cloportes Gertrude 1965
Up from the Beach Lili's Grandmother 1965
Full Hearts and Empty Pockets Borgia 1964
Frau Cheneys Ende Frau Ebley 1962
The Longest Day Undetermined Role (French Version) (scenes deleted) 1962
The Counterfeiters of Paris Madame Pauline 1961
Stop Me Before I Kill! Madame Prade 1960
Stephanie in Rio Mutter Leonora Guala 1960
Le bois des amants Mme Parisot 1960
Without Trumpet or Drum La grand-mère de Marguerite 1959
Riff Raff Girls Berthe 1959
The Sound and the Fury Mrs. Caroline Compson 1959
Le joueur La tante Antonia 1958
Me and the Colonel Madame Bouffier 1958
Interlude Comtesse Reinhart 1957
The Seventh Sin Mother Superior (as Francoise Rosay) 1957
Navy Log Mama Germaine 1955
That Lady Bernardine 1955
Girls of Today La padrona della pensione 1955
Chi è senza peccato.... La contessa Lamieri 1952
Le banquet des fraudeurs Gabrielle Demeuse 1952
The Red Inn Marie Martin 1951
Nobody's Children La contessa Canali 1951
The 13th Letter Mrs. Gauthier 1951
The Naked Heart Laura Chapdelaine 1950
September Affair Maria Salvatini 1950
Women Without Names The Countess 1950
Quartet Lea Makart (segment "The Alien Corn") 1948
Saraband The Electress Sophia (as Francoise Rosay) 1948
Back Streets of Paris Mme. Rose 1946
Johnny Frenchman Lanec Florrie (as Francoise Rosay) 1945
The Halfway House Alice Meadows (as Francoise Rosay) 1944
Portrait of a Woman Fanny Helder 1944
Fahrendes Volk Madame Flora 1938
The Devil Is an Empress Catherine II 1938
The Stream Régina Berry 1938
Bizarre, Bizarre Margaret Molyneux 1937
Un carnet de bal Marguerite Audié 1937
The Robber Symphony La diseuse de bonne aventure 1937
Jenny Jenny Gauthier 1936
Die klugen Frauen Cornelia 1936
Carnival in Flanders Madame Burgomaster 1935
Whirlpool Madame Gardane 1935
Pension Mimosas Louise Noblet 1935
Le Grand Jeu Blanche 1934
The Magnificent Lie Rosa Duchêne 1931
Le petit café Mademoiselle Edwige 1931
The One Woman Idea Zuleide, Alizar's Mother (as Frances Rosay) 1929
Madame Récamier Madame de Staël 1928
Mother of Mine Edith Maranet 1926
Crainquebille 1922
Têtes de femmes, femmes de tête 1916
Les vampires Une invitée chez Mortesaigues 1915
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙