Frank Capra

Director · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Frank Russell Capra was an Italian-American film director, producer and writer who became the creative force behind some of the major award-winning films of the 1930s and 1940s. Born in Italy and raised in Los Angeles from the age of five, his rags-to-riches story has led film historians such as Ian Freer to consider him the "American Dream personified."

Frank Russell Capra was an Italian-American film director, producer and writer who became the creative force behind some of the major award-winning films of the 1930s and 1940s. Born in Italy and raised in Los Angeles from the age of five, his rags-to-riches story has led film historians such as Ian Freer to consider him the "American Dream personified."

Birth Name

Francesco Rosario Capra

Born

Tuesday, 18 May 1897

Died

Tuesday, 03 September 1991

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
The Great Buster Self 2018
Five Came Back Himself (archive footage) 2017
And the Oscar Goes To... Himself (archive footage) 2014
Hollywood on the Tiber Himself (archive footage) 2009
1939: Hollywood's Greatest Year Himself 2009
Why We Fight Himself (archive footage) 2005
American Masters Self 1986
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself 1985
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
The Great Buster Self 2018
Five Came Back Himself (archive footage) 2017
And the Oscar Goes To... Himself (archive footage) 2014
Hollywood on the Tiber Himself (archive footage) 2009
1939: Hollywood's Greatest Year Himself 2009
Why We Fight Himself (archive footage) 2005
American Masters Self 1986
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself 1985
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) 1983
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Frank Capra Himself - Honoree 1982
Hollywood Himself - Interviewee, Himself 1980
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Dear Mr. Gable Himself 1968
The Dick Cavett Show Himself 1968
Hollywood My Home Town Himself 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Director 1961
Lux Video Theatre Himself - Guest Host 1950
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards Himself - Outgoing Academy President 1940

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1947 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1947 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1940 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1939 Oscar Best Director Won
1937 Oscar Best Director Won
1935 Oscar Best Director Won
1934 Oscar Best Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙