Frank Morgan

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Francis Phillip Wuppermann, known professionally as Frank Morgan, was an American character actor on radio, stage and film. He was best known for his appearances in films starting in the silent era in 1916, and then numerous sound films throughout the 1930s and 1940s, mostly as a contract player at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, with his most celebrated... read more

Francis Phillip Wuppermann, known professionally as Frank Morgan, was an American character actor on radio, stage and film. He was best known for his appearances in films starting in the silent era in 1916, and then numerous sound films throughout the 1930s and 1940s, mostly as a contract player at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, with his most celebrated performance playing the title role in The Wizard of Oz (1939). He was also briefly billed early in his career as Frank Wupperman and Francis Morgan.

Birth Name

Francis Philip Wuppermann

Born

Sunday, 01 June 1890

Died

Sunday, 18 September 1949

Actor Filmography

Sound Of Redemption: The Frank Morgan Story Himself (archive footage) 2015
Because of the Wonderful Things It Does: The Legacy of Oz The Wizard of Oz (archive footage) 2005
The Legend Floyd: The Dark Side of the Rainbow The Guard (archive footage) 2000
Myrna Loy: So Nice to Come Home to Himself (archive footage) 1991
That's Entertainment! Self - at Banquet 1974
The Judy Garland Show Himself 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Himself (archive footage) 1963
Ford Star Jubilee Professor Marvel / The Gatekeeper / The Carriage Driver / The Guard / The Wizard of Oz 1955
Key to the City Fire Chief Duggan 1950
Any Number Can Play Jim Kurstyn 1949
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sound Of Redemption: The Frank Morgan Story Himself (archive footage) 2015
Because of the Wonderful Things It Does: The Legacy of Oz The Wizard of Oz (archive footage) 2005
The Legend Floyd: The Dark Side of the Rainbow The Guard (archive footage) 2000
Myrna Loy: So Nice to Come Home to Himself (archive footage) 1991
That's Entertainment! Self - at Banquet 1974
The Judy Garland Show Himself 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Himself (archive footage) 1963
Ford Star Jubilee Professor Marvel / The Gatekeeper / The Carriage Driver / The Guard / The Wizard of Oz 1955
Key to the City Fire Chief Duggan 1950
Any Number Can Play Jim Kurstyn 1949
The Great Sinner Aristide Pitard 1949
The Stratton Story Barney Wile 1949
The Three Musketeers King Louis XIII 1948
Summer Holiday Uncle Sid 1948
Green Dolphin Street Dr. Edmond Ozanne 1947
Lady Luck William Audrey 1946
The Cockeyed Miracle Sam Griggs 1946
Courage of Lassie Harry MacBain 1946
Yolanda And The Thief Victor Budlow Trout 1945
The Great Morgan Frank Morgan 1945
Kismet Narrator (voice) 1944
Casanova Brown Mr. Ferris 1944
The White Cliffs of Dover Hiram Porter Dunn 1944
Twenty Years After (archive footage) 1944
A Stranger in Town John Josephus Grant 1943
The Human Comedy Willie Grogan 1943
Thousands Cheer Dr. Frank Morgan 1943
White Cargo The Doctor 1942
Tortilla Flat The Pirate 1942
The Vanishing Virginian Robert Yancey 1942
Honky Tonk Judge Cotton 1941
Washington Melodrama Calvin Claymore 1941
The Wild Man of Borneo J. Daniel Thompson 1941
Keeping Company Harry C. Thomas 1940
Hullabaloo Frankie Merriweather 1940
Boom Town Luther Aldrich 1940
The Mortal Storm Professor Viktor Roth 1940
Hollywood: Style Center of the World Himself (archive footage) 1940
The Ghost Comes Home Vern Adams 1940
Broadway Melody Of 1940 Bob Casey 1940
The Shop Around The Corner Hugo Matuschek 1940
Balalaika Ivan Danchenoff 1939
Henry Goes Arizona Henry Conroy 1939
The Wizard of Oz The Guard 1939
Broadway Serenade Cornelius Collier, Jr. 1939
Sweethearts Felix Lehman 1938
The Crowd Roars Brian McCoy 1938
Port of Seven Seas Panisse 1938
Paradise for Three Rudolph Tobler 1938
Rosalie King 1937
Beg, Borrow or Steal Ingraham Steward 1937
Sunday Night at the Trocadero Frank Morgan 1937
Saratoga Jesse Kiffmeyer 1937
The Emperor's Candlesticks Col. Baron Suroff 1937
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney Lord Kelton 1937
Dimples Prof. Eustace Appleby 1936
Piccadilly Jim Count Olav Osric 1936
Trouble for Two Colonel Geraldine 1936
Dancing Pirate Mayor Don Emilio Perena 1936
The Great Ziegfeld Jack Billings 1936
The Perfect Gentleman Major Horatio Chatteris 1935
I Live My Life G.P. Bentley 1935
Escapade Karl 1935
Lazybones Tom 1935
Naughty Marietta Governor d'Annard 1935
Enchanted April Mellersh Wilkins 1935
The Good Fairy Konrad 1935
By Your Leave Henry Smith 1934
There's Always Tomorrow Joseph White 1934
A Lost Lady Forrester 1934
The Affairs of Cellini Alessandro - Duke of Florence 1934
Sisters Under the Skin John Hunter Yates 1934
Success At Any Price Merritt 1934
The Cat and the Fiddle Daudet 1934
Bombshell Pops Burns 1933
Broadway to Hollywood Ted Hackett 1933
Best of Enemies William Hartman 1933
When Ladies Meet Rogers Woodruf 1933
Reunion in Vienna Dr. Anton King 1933
The Nuisance Dr. Buchanan Prescott 1933
The Kiss Before the Mirror Paul Held 1933
Hallelujah I'm a Bum Mayor John Hastings 1933
Luxury Liner Alex Stevenson 1933
The Half-Naked Truth Merle Farrell 1932
Secrets of the French Police François St. Cyr 1932
Fast and Loose Bronson Lenox 1930
Laughter C. Mortimer Gibson 1930
Queen High Mr. Nettleton 1930
Dangerous Nan McGrew Muldoon 1930
Love's Greatest Mistake William Ogden 1927
Scarlet Saint Baron Badeau 1925
Born Rich Eugene Magnin 1924
Manhandled Arno Riccardi 1924
Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman Bunny Manders 1917
1943 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1935 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙