Frank Ray Perilli

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
Frank Ray Perilli was an American screenwriter with more than 15 screen credits, and a playwright of four stage plays. He began his career as a standup comic in the mob controlled nightclubs of Chicago’s North Side, and made appearances on major television shows of the day such as The Ed Sullivan Show. His acting career included more than a dozen... read more

Frank Ray Perilli was an American screenwriter with more than 15 screen credits, and a playwright of four stage plays. He began his career as a standup comic in the mob controlled nightclubs of Chicago’s North Side, and made appearances on major television shows of the day such as The Ed Sullivan Show. His acting career included more than a dozen feature films, some of which he wrote and/or produced. He was also a comedy writer for Don Rickles, Shecky Greene, and Lenny Bruce, among others, and at times a manager for Greene and Bruce. His biography, The Candy Butcher by William Karl Thomas, was released in 2016 by Media Maestro-Book Division.

Birth Name

Frank Perelli

Born

Sunday, 30 August 1925

Died

Thursday, 08 March 2018

Actor Filmography

The Ice Cream Truck Roy 2017
Stateside Thug #1 2017
On The Brain Zeek 2016
Looking for Lenny Himself (as Frankie Ray Perilli) 2011
Delivered House Burglar 2011
Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! Percussion Player 2007
The Sarah Silverman Program. Andre 2007
Free Ride Mayo 2006
Wedding Crashers Old Italian Man (as Frankie Ray Perelli) 2005
Cookers Father 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Ice Cream Truck Roy 2017
Stateside Thug #1 2017
On The Brain Zeek 2016
Looking for Lenny Himself (as Frankie Ray Perilli) 2011
Delivered House Burglar 2011
Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! Percussion Player 2007
The Sarah Silverman Program. Andre 2007
Free Ride Mayo 2006
Wedding Crashers Old Italian Man (as Frankie Ray Perelli) 2005
Cookers Father 2001
How the Grinch Stole Christmas Who 2000
Gun Shy Joey 2000
Roswell Biker 1999
8Mm Street pimp 1999
Blade Vampire Lord (uncredited) 1998
Kiss The Girls Goodbye Carl Ray Hicks 1997
Steal Big Steal Little E.J. 1995
The X-Files Crackhead 1993
The Fugitive Jail Officer 1993
Three of Hearts Patient 1993
She Came To The Valley Emilio 1979
Fairy Tales Baron 1978
End of the World Awards Party Guest 1977
Cinderella Italian Ambassador 1977
Combat! Gardello (as Frankie Ray) 1962
Invasion Of The Star Creatures Pvt. Penn 1962
Submarine Seahawk Shore Patrolman (as Frank Ray) 1958
Flight (as Frankie Ray), Shreveport Operator (as Frank Ray) 1958
Carnival Rock Billy (as Frankie Ray) 1957
The NBC Comedy Hour Minor Role (as Frankie Ray) 1956
New Orleans Uncensored Deuce (as Frankie Ray) 1955

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙