Frank Thring

59
Francis William Thring was an Australian character actor in radio, stage, television and film and theatre director. His early career started in London in theatre productions, before he starred in Hollywood film, where he became best known for roles in Ben-Hur in 1959 and King of Kings in 1961. He was known for always wearing black and styling his home in black decor.

Discover

Francis William Thring was an Australian character actor in radio, stage, television and film and theatre director. His early career started in London in theatre productions, before he starred in Hollywood film, where he became best known for roles in Ben-Hur in 1959 and King of Kings in 1961. He was known for always wearing black and styling his home in black decor.

Birth Name

Francis William Thring Jr.

Born

Tuesday, 11 May 1926

Died

Thursday, 29 December 1994

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙