Gabrielle Fontan

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 41

Birth Name

Gabrielle Marie Joséphine Pene-Castel

Born

Wednesday, 16 April 1873

Died

Tuesday, 08 September 1959

Actress Filmography

Maigret and the St. Fiacre Case Marie Tatin - l'épicière / Marie Tatin 1959
Too Late to Love Mme Arduin 1959
Les tricheurs La logeuse de Mic 1958
Love Is My Profession Mme Langlois 1958
My Darned Father Estelle 1958
Be Beautiful But Shut Up La grand-mère de Jean 1958
Honey, Scare Me La présidente du jury du prix littéraire 1958
Les Misérables la supérieure du couvent / La mère supérieure du couvent 1958
Lovers of Paris Madame Lidoux, la femme de charge 1957
The Gates of Paris Madame Sabatier / Mme Sabatier, Juju and Nénette's mother 1957
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Maigret and the St. Fiacre Case Marie Tatin - l'épicière / Marie Tatin 1959
Too Late to Love Mme Arduin 1959
Les tricheurs La logeuse de Mic 1958
Love Is My Profession Mme Langlois 1958
My Darned Father Estelle 1958
Be Beautiful But Shut Up La grand-mère de Jean 1958
Honey, Scare Me La présidente du jury du prix littéraire 1958
Les Misérables la supérieure du couvent / La mère supérieure du couvent 1958
Lovers of Paris Madame Lidoux, la femme de charge 1957
The Gates of Paris Madame Sabatier / Mme Sabatier, Juju and Nénette's mother 1957
Crime and Punishment Madame Horvais 1956
Le pays d'où je viens Un dame à l'église 1956
Plucking the Daisy 1956
Trapeze Old Woman 1956
Deadlier Than the Male Madame Jules / Mme Jules 1956
The Grand Maneuver Mélanie, la bonne des Duverger 1955
Black Dossier Madame Micoulin - la logeuse 1955
Father, Mother, My Wife and I La directrice de l'institut Saint-Beuve 1955
Men Think Only of That La vieille dame dans l'escalier 1954
Flesh and the Woman La religieuse 1954
Two Pennies Worth of Violets La concierge 1951
Life in a Song La tante 1951
Juliette, or Key of Dreams La patronne de la confiserie 1951
La Marie du port Une commère 1950
Manon La vendeuse à la toilette / Mme. Agnès 1949
Such a Pretty Little Beach La vieille dans le car / The Old Woman in the Bus 1949
Après l'amour La vieille Catou 1947
Monsieur Vincent La vieille sourde du presbytère de Châtillon 1947
Gates of the Night La vieille 1946
Pétrus Mme Brisson - Marchande de journaux 1946
Jericho Madame Michaud 1946
Sylvie et le fantôme Mariette / Marielle 1946
The Last Penny Madame Durban - la grand-mère / Mme Durban 1946
Angel and Sinner Madame Follenvie 1945
Service de nuit Maria 1944
Le voyageur sans bagages La mère Lampion 1944
Secrets of a Ballerina Rosalie, agée 1943
Douce Estelle 1943
Valley of Hell La mère Bienvenu 1943
Carnival of Sinners La chiromancienne 1943
Le voyageur de la Toussaint La vieille aubergiste 1943
Picpus La soeur de Le Cloaguen 1943
Twisted Mistress Madame Carbonnel 1942
Strangers in the House Fine 1942
Sins of Youth L'habilleuse 1941
Two Women 1940
Le Jour Se Leve La vieille dame dans l'escalier 1939
La fin du jour Madame Jambage / Mme Jambage 1939
The Curtain Rises Une mère 1938
Un carnet de bal Rose, la bonne de Mme Audié 1937
The Fleeing Dead La concierge 1936
A Day in the Country La grand' mère / Grandmother 1936
La vie est à nous Madame Lecocq 1936
Daïnah la métisse Berthe 1932
Misdeal 1928
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙