Geena Davis

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 77
Virginia Elizabeth "Geena" Davis is an American actress and activist. Davis has received numerous accolades for her acting work in both film and television, and is noted for her portrayals of strong and authentic female characters as well as her involvement in advocacy for women in the industry.

Virginia Elizabeth "Geena" Davis is an American actress and activist. Davis has received numerous accolades for her acting work in both film and television, and is noted for her portrayals of strong and authentic female characters as well as her involvement in advocacy for women in the industry.

Birth Name

Virginia Elizabeth Davis

Born

Saturday, 21 January 1956

Actress Filmography

Ava Bobbi 2020
The Oscars Self - Audience Member 2020
The Movies Thelma / C Dottie Hinson (archive footage), April / Barbara (archive footage) 2019
Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché Herself / Self 2018
This Changes Everything Herself / Self 2018
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Huntara (voice), Huntara 2018
CinemAbility: The Art of Inclusion Herself 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Herself - Presenter 2018
Dear Angelica Angelica (voice) 2017
Don't Talk To Irene Geena Davis 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ava Bobbi 2020
The Oscars Self - Audience Member 2020
The Movies Thelma / C Dottie Hinson (archive footage), April / Barbara (archive footage) 2019
Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché Herself / Self 2018
This Changes Everything Herself / Self 2018
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Huntara (voice), Huntara 2018
CinemAbility: The Art of Inclusion Herself 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Herself - Presenter 2018
Dear Angelica Angelica (voice) 2017
Don't Talk To Irene Geena Davis 2017
GLOW Sandy Devereaux St. Clair 2017
The Fabulous Allan Carr Herself (archive footage) 2017
Marjorie Prime Tess 2017
EW Reunites Herself - Thelma Dickinson 2016
The Exorcist Angela Rance 2016
Me Him Her Mrs. Ehrlick 2016
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself 2015
When Marnie Was There Yoriko Sasaki (voice) 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Hollywood Today Herself 2013
In a World... Katherine Huling 2013
CinemAbility Herself 2013
Hollywood Game Night Self - Celebrity Player 2013
Annedroids Student 2013
Costas at the Movies Herself 2013
Home & Family Self 2012
Coma Dr. Agnetta Lindquist 2012
Doc McStuffins Princess Persephone (voice) 2012
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (archive footage) 2012
CBS This Morning Herself - Guest 1992
The Protector Gloria Woods 2011
Miss Representation Herself - Academy Award Winning Actor, Founder See Jane 2011
The Talk Self - Guest, Self 2010
Accidents Happen Gloria Conway 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Odette 2007
Fear of the Flesh: The Making of 'The Fly' Herself 2005
20 to 1 Herself (archive footage) 2005
Commander in Chief Mackenzie Allen 2005
In the Cutz 2005
Stuart Little 3: Call Of The Wild Mrs. Eleanor Little (voice) 2005
Special Thanks To Roy London Herself 2005
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Nicole Herman 2005
The Insider Herself 2004
Twentieth Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years Veronica Quaife (archive footage) 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest 2003
Stuart Little 2 Mrs. Little 2002
The Geena Davis Show Teddie Cochran 2000
Stuart Little Mrs. Little 1999
Will & Grace Janet Adler 1998
The View Herself - Guest, Self - Guest 1997
The Long Kiss Goodnight Samantha Caine (Charly) 1996
Mundo VIP Herself 1996
Cutthroat Island Morgan 1995
Speechless Julia 1994
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994
Inside the Actors Studio Herself - Guest 1994
Angie Angie / Angie Scacciapensieri 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Guest 1993
Hero Gale Gayley 1992
A League Of Their Own C Dottie Hinson 1992
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Thelma & Louise Thelma 1991
Quick Change Phyllis 1990
The Earth Day Special Kim 1990
The Accidental Tourist Muriel 1988
Earth Girls Are Easy Valerie Gail 1988
Beetlejuice Barbara 1988
Trying Times Daphne 1987
The Fly Veronica Quaife 1986
Transylvania 6-5000 Odette 1985
George Burns Comedy Week 1985
Fletch Larry 1985
Secret Weapons Tamara / Becky 1985
Sara Sara McKenna 1985
Riptide Dr. Melba Bozinsky 1984
Buffalo Bill Wendy Killian 1983
Tootsie April 1982
Remington Steele Sandy Dalrymple 1982
Knight Rider Grace Fallon 1982
Family Ties Karen Nicholson 1982
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
Fantasy Island Whitney Clark 1977
Saturday Night Live Herself - Host / Various 1975
Sesame Street Self 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962

Producer Filmography

2006 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Won
2006 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1995 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1992 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1992 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1989 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙