George P. Cosmatos

Director · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 57
George Pan Cosmatos was a Greco-Italian film director and screenwriter. Following early success in his home country with drama films such as Massacre in Rome with Richard Burton, Cosmatos retooled his career towards mainstream 'blockbuster' action and adventure films, including The Cassandra Crossing and Escape to Athena, both of which were British-Italian co-productions. read more

George Pan Cosmatos was a Greco-Italian film director and screenwriter. Following early success in his home country with drama films such as Massacre in Rome with Richard Burton, Cosmatos retooled his career towards mainstream 'blockbuster' action and adventure films, including The Cassandra Crossing and Escape to Athena, both of which were British-Italian co-productions. After relocating to North America, he directed the horror film Of Unknown Origin. This was followed by some of his best-known work, including the action films Rambo: First Blood Part II and Cobra, the science-fiction horror film Leviathan, and the critically acclaimed Western Tombstone.

Birth Name

Yorgo Pan Cosmatos

Born

Saturday, 04 January 1941

Died

Tuesday, 19 April 2005

Actor Filmography

Zorba the Greek Acne Faced Boy 1964
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Zorba the Greek Acne Faced Boy 1964

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙