Gerry Conway

Writer · Creator · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Gerard Francis Conway is an American writer of comic books and television shows. He is known for co-creating the Marvel Comics vigilante antihero the Punisher and scripting the death of the character Gwen Stacy during his long run on The Amazing Spider-Man. At DC Comics, he is known for co-creating the superhero Firestorm and others, and for writing... read more

Gerard Francis Conway is an American writer of comic books and television shows. He is known for co-creating the Marvel Comics vigilante antihero the Punisher and scripting the death of the character Gwen Stacy during his long run on The Amazing Spider-Man. At DC Comics, he is known for co-creating the superhero Firestorm and others, and for writing the Justice League of America for eight years. Conway wrote the first major, modern-day intercompany crossover, Superman vs. the Amazing Spider-Man.

Birth Name

Gerard F. Conway

Born

Wednesday, 10 September 1952

Actor Filmography

Superheroes Decoded Himself - Comic Book Writer 2017
Marvel 75 Years: From Pulp to Pop! Himself 2014
Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle Himself - Co-Creator, Punisher, Himself - Writer, The Amazing Spider-Man 2013
In Concert Himself 1972
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Superheroes Decoded Himself - Comic Book Writer 2017
Marvel 75 Years: From Pulp to Pop! Himself 2014
Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle Himself - Co-Creator, Punisher, Himself - Writer, The Amazing Spider-Man 2013
In Concert Himself 1972

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙