Gillo Pontecorvo

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 51
Gillo Pontecorvo was an Italian filmmaker. He worked as a film director for more than a decade before his best known film La battaglia di Algeri was released. It won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 1966.

Gillo Pontecorvo was an Italian filmmaker. He worked as a film director for more than a decade before his best known film La battaglia di Algeri was released. It won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 1966.

Birth Name

Gilberto Pontecorvo

Born

Wednesday, 19 November 1919

Died

Thursday, 12 October 2006

Actor Filmography

Marxist Poetry: The Making of 'The Battle of Algiers' Himself / Self 2004
The Stupids Talk Show Guest #1 / Talk show guest 1996
Ennio Morricone Self 1995
Return to Algiers Himself / Self 1992
Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship of Truth Himself / Self 1992
La grande strada azzurra 1957
Outcry Pietro 1946
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Marxist Poetry: The Making of 'The Battle of Algiers' Himself / Self 2004
The Stupids Talk Show Guest #1 / Talk show guest 1996
Ennio Morricone Self 1995
Return to Algiers Himself / Self 1992
Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship of Truth Himself / Self 1992
La grande strada azzurra 1957
Outcry Pietro 1946

Director Filmography

1969 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1969 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙