Harlan Briggs

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Harlan Briggs was an American actor and Vaudeville performer who was active from the 1930s until his death in 1952. During the course of his career he appeared on Broadway, in over 100 films, as well as appearing on television once towards the end of his career.

Harlan Briggs was an American actor and Vaudeville performer who was active from the 1930s until his death in 1952. During the course of his career he appeared on Broadway, in over 100 films, as well as appearing on television once towards the end of his career.

Birth Name

Harlan Paul Briggs

Born

Sunday, 17 August 1879

Died

Saturday, 26 January 1952

Actor Filmography

Carrie Joe Brant 1952
The Sea Hornet Watchman 1951
Return of the Frontiersman Zack 1950
The Lone Ranger Ezra Dudley 1949
Little Women Old Crony at Grace's Store 1949
Rusty Saves a Life Dr. McNamara 1949
Fury at Furnace Creek Prosecutor 1948
B.F.'s Daughter Sam Hartle - the Caretaker 1948
A Double Life Oscar Bernard 1947
Cynthia J.M. Dingle, Napoleon Hardware 1947
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Carrie Joe Brant 1952
The Sea Hornet Watchman 1951
Return of the Frontiersman Zack 1950
The Lone Ranger Ezra Dudley 1949
Little Women Old Crony at Grace's Store 1949
Rusty Saves a Life Dr. McNamara 1949
Fury at Furnace Creek Prosecutor 1948
B.F.'s Daughter Sam Hartle - the Caretaker 1948
A Double Life Oscar Bernard 1947
Cynthia J.M. Dingle, Napoleon Hardware 1947
The Son of Rusty Dr. McNamara 1947
The Perils of Pauline Jake 1947
Spoilers of the North Salty 1947
Danger Street Darnstein / Darstein - Auditor 1947
Vigilantes of Boomtown Seth--Judge 1947
Humoresque Jeffers - Toy Shop Proprietor 1947
Ladies' Man Mr. Ryan 1947
Magnificent Doll Quinn 1946
Wake Up and Dream Praddle 1946
Personality Kid Mr. Howard 1946
Night and Day Stage Doorman 1946
Rendezvous with Annie Doorman 1946
Canyon Passage Dr. Balance 1946
My Pal Trigger Dr. Bentley 1946
Do You Love Me Mr. Higbee 1946
A Stolen Life Fisherman 1946
Mysterious Intruder Mr. Brown 1946
To Each His Own Dr. McLaughlin 1946
State Fair Food Judge 1945
Conflict Pawnbroker #2 1945
Lady Bodyguard Gaston 1943
Tennessee Johnson Senator 1942
There's One Born Every Minute Luke Simpson 1942
The Remarkable Andrew Sheriff Clem Watkins 1942
The Vanishing Virginian Mr. Rogard 1942
Among the Living Judge 1941
Paris Calling Papa Picon 1941
Look Who's Laughing Mayor Duncan's Aide 1941
One Foot in Heaven Mac MacFarland 1941
The Bank Dick Dr. Stall / Doctor Stall 1940
Youth Will Be Served Postmaster 1940
Slightly Tempted Chief of Police Wilson 1940
Strike Up the Band Doctor 1940
I Love You Again Mayor Carver 1940
Lucky Partners Mayor 1940
Brother Orchid Thomas A. Bailey - Acme Paving 1940
Charlie Chan's Murder Cruise Coroner 1940
Alias the Deacon Sheriff Ollie 1940
Edison, the Man Bisbee 1940
My Little Chickadee Hotel Clerk 1940
Abe Lincoln in Illinois Denton Offut 1940
Young as You Feel Dr. Kinsley 1940
The Man Who Wouldn't Talk Foreman in Jury 1940
Bad Little Angel Lem Dodd - Man in Jim's Office 1939
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Mr. Edwards - Howling Citizen 1939
Fifth Avenue Girl Stanton - Union Representative 1939
Flight at Midnight 'Pop' Hussey 1939
The Man They Could Not Hang Defense Attorney Parker 1939
Frontier Marshal Editor 1939
Blondie Takes a Vacation Mr. Holden 1939
Maisie Deputy Sheriff Cal Hoskins 1939
Tell No Tales Davie Bryant 1939
Calling Dr. Kildare James Galt 1939
Almost a Gentleman Doc Rollins 1939
Cafe Society Justice of the Peace 1939
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Mr. Rucker 1939
Made for Each Other Judge 1939
Boy Trouble Mr. Pike 1939
The Mysterious Miss X Charlie Graham 1939
A Man to Remember Homer Ramsey 1938
Meet the Girls Ship's Captain 1938
Sing, You Sinners Customer at Gas Station 1938
The Missing Guest Frank Kendall - Editor 1938
Having Wonderful Time Mr. Shaw 1938
One Wild Night Mayor 1938
You and Me Thomas McTavish 1938
Reckless Living 'Colonel' Harris 1938
A Yank at Oxford Printer 1938
Dynamite Delaney 1938
Quick Money Thorndyke Barnsdale 1937
Beg, Borrow or Steal Mr. Virgil Miller 1937
Live, Love and Learn Justice of The Peace 1937
That's My Story! Sheriff Allen 1937
Trouble at Midnight Sheriff 1937
Behind the Mike Sheriff 1937
Stella Dallas Mr. Beamer 1937
Exclusive Springer 1937
Easy Living Office Manager / Magazine Office Manager 1937
Riding on Air Mr. Harrison 1937
Married Before Breakfast Mr. Silas Moriarity 1937
Marked Woman Sad Man with Emmy Lou in Nightclub 1937
Maytime Bearded Director 1937
A Family Affair Oscar Stubbins 1937
After the Thin Man Burton Forrest 1936
Happy-Go-Lucky U.S. Consul E.R. Brown 1936
Mad Holiday Mr. Kinney 1936
The Garden of Allah American Tourist in Hotel 1936
Dodsworth Tubby Pearson 1936
I Found Stella Parish Theater Manager 1935
We're in the Money Justice of the Peace 1935
Kissing Time David Sullivan 1933
Seasoned Greetings Uncle Ben Jones 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙