Helen Slater

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Helen Rachel Slater is an American actress, singer and songwriter. She played the title role in the 1984 film Supergirl, and returned to the 2015 TV series of the same name, this time as Supergirl's adoptive mother. In the intervening years, she starred in several films including The Legend of Billie Jean (1985), Ruthless People (1986), The Secret... read more

Helen Rachel Slater is an American actress, singer and songwriter. She played the title role in the 1984 film Supergirl, and returned to the 2015 TV series of the same name, this time as Supergirl's adoptive mother. In the intervening years, she starred in several films including The Legend of Billie Jean (1985), Ruthless People (1986), The Secret of My Success (1987), and City Slickers (1991). She additionally found work as an actress in television, and stage projects, including three guest appearances on the series Smallville (2007–2010). She was a series regular for the two-season run (2011–2013) on the ABC Family series The Lying Game.

Birth Name

Helen Rachel Schlacter

Born

Sunday, 15 December 1963

Actress Filmography

Confetti Dr. Wurmer 2020
DC Super Hero Girls: Hero of the Year Martha Kent (voice) 2016
A Remarkable Life Iris 2016
DC Super Hero Girls: Super Hero High Martha Kent (voice) 2016
Agent X Helen Eckhart 2015
DC Super Hero Girls Martha Kent 2015
The Curse of Downers Grove Diane 2015
Supergirl Eliza Danvers 2015
Echo Park Julia 2014
Caper Luke's Mom 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Confetti Dr. Wurmer 2020
DC Super Hero Girls: Hero of the Year Martha Kent (voice) 2016
A Remarkable Life Iris 2016
DC Super Hero Girls: Super Hero High Martha Kent (voice) 2016
Agent X Helen Eckhart 2015
DC Super Hero Girls Martha Kent 2015
The Curse of Downers Grove Diane 2015
Supergirl Eliza Danvers 2015
Echo Park Julia 2014
Caper Luke's Mom 2014
The Good Mother Cheryl 2013
Model Minority Mrs. Ambrose 2012
The Lying Game Kristin Mercer 2011
Rock the House Diane 2011
Beautiful Wave Jane 2011
Gigantic Jennifer Brooks 2010
GeekRockTV Self - Special Guest 2010
Drop Dead Diva Penny Brecker 2009
Eleventh Hour Susan Wynne 2008
Private Practice Erin George 2007
Mad Men Sheila 2007
Greek Dr. Magda Stephanopoulos 2007
The Bob Show Herself 2007
The New Adventures of Old Christine Liz 2006
Jane Doe: The Harder They Fall Stella Andre 2006
Supernatural Susan Carter 2005
Grey's Anatomy Nadia Shelton 2005
CSI: NY Elizabeth Harris 2004
Seeing Other People Penelope 2004
Crossing Jordan Elaine Tallridge 2001
Smallville Lara-El 2001
Nowhere In Sight Carly Bauers 2001
Boston Public Mrs. McNeal 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Susan Coyle 1999
Will & Grace Peggy Truman 1998
Best Friends for Life Pammy Cahill 1998
The Wonderful World of Disney Katherine's Mom 1997
The Long Way Home (voice) 1997
Michael Hayes Julie Siegel 1997
No Way Back Mary 1995
Parallel Lives Elsa Freedman 1994
Lassie Laura Turner 1994
Chantilly Lace Hannah 1993
12:01 Lisa Fredericks 1993
Betrayal Of The Dove Ellie West 1993
A House In The Hills Alex Weaver 1993
Batman: The Animated Series Talia al Ghul, Talia 1992
Queen Esther Queen Esther (voice) 1992
City Slickers Bonnie Rayburn 1991
Dream On Sarah 1990
Happy Together Alexandra Page 1989
Sticky Fingers Hattie 1988
The Secret of My Success Christy Wills 1987
Nightlife Herself 1986
Ruthless People Sandy Kessler 1986
The Legend of Billie Jean Billie Jean 1985
The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible Queen Esther 1985
Supergirl Linda Lee 1984
ABC Afterschool Specials Amy Watson 1972
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙