Henry Laverne

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 40
Henry Laverne was a French stage and film actor; Laverne was also a comedian and humorist for a decade, as well as a singer on occasion. As an actor, he was usually billed Henry-Laverne in his time and starred in about twenty films and plays; credits include six films and plays from Sacha Guitry, such as The Lame Devil (1948). read more

Henry Laverne was a French stage and film actor; Laverne was also a comedian and humorist for a decade, as well as a singer on occasion. As an actor, he was usually billed Henry-Laverne in his time and starred in about twenty films and plays; credits include six films and plays from Sacha Guitry, such as The Lame Devil (1948). As a comedian, he was one half of then-famous comic duo Bach and Laverne ; one of their 157 comedy sketches was adapted as the lyrics to Ray Ventura's hit comedy song "Tout va très bien, Madame la Marquise".

Birth Name

Henri Eugène Laverne

Born

Saturday, 29 September 1888

Died

Friday, 04 September 1953

Actor Filmography

Massacre en dentelles 1952
La Poison Le président 1951
Occupe-toi d'Amélie..! Le cocher de fiacre (as Henry-Laverne) 1949
The Lame Devil Louis XVIII (as Henry-Laverne) 1948
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Massacre en dentelles 1952
La Poison Le président 1951
Occupe-toi d'Amélie..! Le cocher de fiacre (as Henry-Laverne) 1949
The Lame Devil Louis XVIII (as Henry-Laverne) 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙