Henry Travers

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Travers John Heagerty, known by the stage name Henry Travers, was an English film and stage character actor. His most famous role was the guardian angel Clarence Odbody in the 1946 film classic It's a Wonderful Life. He also received an Academy Award nomination for his supporting role in Mrs. Miniver (1942). Travers specialized in portraying slightly... read more

Travers John Heagerty, known by the stage name Henry Travers, was an English film and stage character actor. His most famous role was the guardian angel Clarence Odbody in the 1946 film classic It's a Wonderful Life. He also received an Academy Award nomination for his supporting role in Mrs. Miniver (1942). Travers specialized in portraying slightly bumbling but friendly and lovable old men.

Birth Name

Travers John Hegarty

Born

Thursday, 05 March 1874

Died

Monday, 18 October 1965

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Cranley 2007
The Girl From Jones Beach Judge Bullfinch 1949
The Accused Blakely - Romley's Assistant (uncredited) 1949
Beyond Glory Pop Dewing 1948
The Flame Dr. Mitchell 1947
The Yearling Mr. Boyles 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Clarence 1946
Gallant Journey Thomas Logan 1946
The Bells Of St. Mary's Horace P. Bogardus 1945
The Naughty Nineties Capt. Sam Jackson 1945
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Cranley 2007
The Girl From Jones Beach Judge Bullfinch 1949
The Accused Blakely - Romley's Assistant (uncredited) 1949
Beyond Glory Pop Dewing 1948
The Flame Dr. Mitchell 1947
The Yearling Mr. Boyles 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Clarence 1946
Gallant Journey Thomas Logan 1946
The Bells Of St. Mary's Horace P. Bogardus 1945
The Naughty Nineties Capt. Sam Jackson 1945
Thrill of a Romance Hobart Glenn 1945
The Very Thought of You Pop Wheeler 1944
Dragon Seed Third Cousin 1944
None Shall Escape Father Warecki 1944
Madame Curie Eugene Curie 1944
The Moon Is Down Mayor Orden 1943
Shadow of a Doubt Joseph Newton 1943
Random Harvest Dr. Sims 1942
Pierre of the Plains Percival Wellsby 1942
Mrs. Miniver Mr. Ballard 1942
Ball Of Fire Prof. Jerome 1942
I'll Wait For You Mr. Miller 1941
The Bad Man Mr. Hardy 1941
A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob Abel Martin 1941
High Sierra Pa 1941
Wyoming Sheriff 1940
Anne of Windy Poplars Matey 1940
Edison, The Man Ben Els 1940
Primrose Path Gramp 1940
Remember? Judge Milliken 1939
The Rains Came Rev. Homer Smiley 1939
Stanley And Livingstone John Kingsley 1939
On Borrowed Time Dr. Evans 1939
You Can't Get Away with Murder Pop 1939
Dark Victory Dr. Parsons 1939
Dodge City Dr. Irving 1939
The Sisters Ned Elliott 1938
Too Many Parents Wilkins 1936
Seven Keys To Baldpate The Hermit 1935
Pursuit Thomas 'Tom' Reynolds 1935
Escapade Concierge 1935
Four Hours to Kill! Mac Mason 1935
Captain Hurricane Capt. Ben 1935
After Office Hours Cap 1935
Maybe It's Love Mr. Halevy 1935
Ready for Love Judge Pickett 1934
The Party's Over Theodore 1934
Born to Be Bad Fuzzy 1934
Death Takes a Holiday Baron Cesarea 1934
The Invisible Man Dr. Cranley 1933
My Weakness Ellery Gregory 1933
Another Language Pop Hallam 1933
Reunion in Vienna Father Krug 1933
1943 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙