Hermes Pan

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 56
Hermes Pan was an American dancer and choreographer, principally remembered as Fred Astaire's choreographic collaborator on the famous 1930s movie musicals starring Astaire and Ginger Rogers. He worked on nearly two dozen films and TV shows with Astaire. He won both an Oscar and an Emmy for his dance direction.

Hermes Pan was an American dancer and choreographer, principally remembered as Fred Astaire's choreographic collaborator on the famous 1930s movie musicals starring Astaire and Ginger Rogers. He worked on nearly two dozen films and TV shows with Astaire. He won both an Oscar and an Emmy for his dance direction.

Birth Name

Hermes Panagiotopoulos

Born

Friday, 10 December 1909

Died

Wednesday, 19 September 1990

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Astaire and Rogers: Partners in Rhythm Self / Self (archive footage) 2006
The Swing of Things: Swing Time Step by Step Self 2005
Rita Hayworth: Dancing Into the Dream Himself 1990
Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues Himself / Self 1988
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Self 1985
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Fred Astaire Himself 1981
Great Performances Self 1971
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Guest 1961
Pal Joey Choreographer at Dress Rehearsal 1957
Kiss Me Kate Sailor 1953
A Life of Her Own Specialty Dancer 1950
Pin Up Girl Apache Dancer 1944
Sweet Rosie O'Grady Madge's Dancing Partner 1943
Coney Island Specialty Dancer 1943
Footlight Serenade Assistant Dance Director 1942
My Gal Sal Dancing Partner / Sally's Dancing Partner 1942
Moon Over Miami Kay's Dance Partner in Conga Number 1941
Second Chorus College Clarinetist 1941

Producer Filmography

1959 Emmy Best Choreography for Television Won
1938 Oscar Best Dance Direction Won
1937 Oscar Best Dance Direction Nominated
1936 Oscar Best Dance Direction Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙