Hiroyuki Sanada

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 72
Hiroyuki Sanada, MBE , is a Japanese actor. In Asia, he is most famous for his role in Kirito No Séngyo as the 'Immortal', and Tasogare Seibei and his role as 'The Fool' in the Shakespeare play King Lear gave him notable theatrical notice in the UK. Sanada is also known as a recording artist in Japan. He also is a stage actor, working in Japanese and British plays and theatre.

Hiroyuki Sanada, MBE , is a Japanese actor. In Asia, he is most famous for his role in Kirito No Séngyo as the 'Immortal', and Tasogare Seibei and his role as 'The Fool' in the Shakespeare play King Lear gave him notable theatrical notice in the UK. Sanada is also known as a recording artist in Japan. He also is a stage actor, working in Japanese and British plays and theatre.

Birth Name

Hiroyuki Shimosawa

Born

Wednesday, 12 October 1960

Actor Filmography

Army of the Dead Hunter Bly 2021
Mortal Kombat Scorpion / Hanzo Hasashi 2021
Minamata Mitsuo Yamazaki 2020
Avengers: Endgame Akihiko 2019
The Catcher Was a Spy Kawabata 2018
Life Sho Murakami 2017
Westworld Musashi 2016
Mr. Holmes Tamiki Umezaki 2015
Minions Sumo Villain (voice) 2015
Extant Hideki Yasumoto 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Army of the Dead Hunter Bly 2021
Mortal Kombat Scorpion / Hanzo Hasashi 2021
Minamata Mitsuo Yamazaki 2020
Avengers: Endgame Akihiko 2019
The Catcher Was a Spy Kawabata 2018
Life Sho Murakami 2017
Westworld Musashi 2016
Mr. Holmes Tamiki Umezaki 2015
Minions Sumo Villain (voice) 2015
Extant Hideki Yasumoto 2014
The Last Ship Takehaya 2014
3 Days To Kill 2014
Helix Dr. Hiroshi Hatake 2014
The Railway Man Takeshi Nagase 2013
47 Ronin Ôishi 2013
The Wolverine Shingen 2013
Revenge Satoshi Takeda 2011
Gulliver's Travels 2010
The Outrage 2010
The City of Your Final Destination Pete 2009
12 Rounds 2009
Speed Racer Mr. Musha 2008
Rush Hour 3 Kenji 2007
Sunshine Kaneda 2007
The Promise General Guangming 2005
The White Countess Matsuda 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Aegis Hisashi Sengoku 2005
Lost Dogen 2004
The Last Samurai Ujio 2003
The Twilight Samurai Seibei Iguchi 2002
What's New, Scooby-Doo? Wuu 2002
Vengeance for Sale Sukeroku Sukedachiya 2002
Onmyoji: The Yin Yang Master Douson / Dōson 2001
All About Our House Bartender 2001
First Love Shinichirô Fujiki 2000
Ringu 2 Ryûji Takayama 1999
Ringu Ryûji Takayama 1998
Spiral Ryûji Takayama 1998
East Meets West Kamijo Kenkichi 1995
Sharaku Tonbo 1995
Crest of Betrayal Takuminokami Asano 1994
Made in Japan Keiichi Takahashi 1993
Succession Masakazu Yoshinari 1992
Tugumi Kyoichi Takahashi 1990
Rimeinzu: Utsukushiki yuusha-tachi Haiyaku Eiji 1990
Hissatsu 4: Urami harashimasu Ukyo 1987
Inujini sesi mono Shigesa 1986
House on Fire Chuya Nakahara 1986
In the Line of Duty Peter Yamamoto, Interpol Agent 1986
The Dagger of Kamui Jirô (voice) 1985
Mahjong Horoki Bouya Tetsu 1984
Kotaro makari-toru! Tatsuya Yoshioka 1984
The Street of Desire Joji Tanaka 1984
Super Electronic Bioman Captain Ayate 1984
Legend of Eight Samurai Inue Shinbei Masashi 1983
The Ninja Wars Jotaro Fuefuki (as Henry Sanada) 1982
Fall Guy Actor 1982
Dôtonborigawa Kunihiko Yasuoka 1982
Hoero tekken Toru 1982
Ninja in the Dragon's Den Genbu 1982
Samurai Reincarnation Kirimaru Iga 1981
Message from Outer Space 1981
Ninja bugeicho momochi sandayu Momochi Takamaru 1980
Shadow Warriors 1980
Sanada Yukimura no bouryaku Miyoshi Isa 1979
Message from Space Shiro 1978
Yagyu Clan Conspiracy Hayate (Fighter of Negoro Clan) 1978
Chokugeki! Jigoku-ken Toga as a boy (as Hiroyuki Shimosawa) 1974
Shôwa zankyô-den: Shinde moraimasu 1970
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙