Horace Murphy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 29

Birth Name

William Horace Murphy

Born

Thursday, 03 June 1880

Died

Monday, 20 January 1975

Actor Filmography

The Abbott and Costello Show Henry--Farmer 1952
Crack-Up Train Conductor 1946
Traffic in Crime Joe - Night Watchman 1946
The Spider Woman Strikes Back Angry Older Rancher 1946
Scarlet Street Milkman (uncredited) 1945
Lonesome Trail Judge Melford 1945
Fallen Angel Sheriff 1945
Song of Old Wyoming Editor Timothy Meeks 1945
Springtime in Texas Mayor Lem Grainger 1945
It's in the Bag! Officer 1945
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Abbott and Costello Show Henry--Farmer 1952
Crack-Up Train Conductor 1946
Traffic in Crime Joe - Night Watchman 1946
The Spider Woman Strikes Back Angry Older Rancher 1946
Scarlet Street Milkman (uncredited) 1945
Lonesome Trail Judge Melford 1945
Fallen Angel Sheriff 1945
Song of Old Wyoming Editor Timothy Meeks 1945
Springtime in Texas Mayor Lem Grainger 1945
It's in the Bag! Officer 1945
A Lady Takes a Chance Poker Player 1943
Song of Texas Notary 1943
Honky Tonk Jim - Candy's Butler 1941
Bad Man of Deadwood Seth Belden 1941
Arizona Bound Bunion - Buck's Ranch Hand 1941
Melody Ranch Loco - Cowboy Radio Actor 1940
Boom Town Tom Murphy 1940
The Range Busters Thorp 1940
Ghost Valley Raiders Mob Ringleader 1940
Legion of the Lawless Peddler Driving Wagon 1940
Days of Jesse James Post Office Clerk 1939
Crashing Thru Boat Passenger 1939
Cowboys from Texas Constable Dan 1939
Saga of Death Valley Agent Pete 1939
Fighting Mad Chess Player 1939
Oklahoma Frontier Mushy 1939
Desperate Trails Stage Driver Nebraska 1939
The Oregon Trail Irate Agitaiting Townsman 1939
Down the Wyoming Trail Sheriff Missouri 1939
Union Pacific Irishman (uncredited) 1939
The Night Riders Riverboat Captain Asa Beckett 1939
The Flying Irishman Drunk at New York Airport 1939
The Oklahoma Kid Bartender 1939
Rollin' Westward Missouri 1939
Sundown on the Prairie Ananias 1939
Song of the Buckaroo Cashaway 1939
The Law West of Tombstone Kent's Coachman 1938
Where the Buffalo Roam Ananias 1938
The Stranger from Arizona Sheriff 1938
Starlight Over Texas Ananias 1938
Billy The Kid Returns Mr. Miller - Homesteader 1938
Durango Valley Raiders Matt Tanner 1938
Smashing the Rackets Doorman 1938
Utah Trail Ananias 1938
Rollin' Plains Ananias 1938
Flaming Frontiers Sheriff (Chs. 7-11, 15) 1938
Stolen Heaven Burgomaster 1938
Wide Open Faces Schultz, Grocer 1938
Thunder in the Desert Sheriff 1938
Rolling Caravans Telegrapher 1938
Frontier Town Stubby 1938
Tex Rides with the Boy Scouts Stubby 1938
Colorado Kid Colonel Gifford 1937
County Fair Pick Up Driver Towing the Boys 1937
The Girl Said No Joe 1937
The Mystery of the Hooded Horsemen Stubby 1937
Boothill Brigade Calico Haynes 1937
The Red Rope Horner - Storekeeper 1937
Doomed at Sundown Drunk 1937
Riders of the Rockies Doc Thornton 1937
Anything for a Thrill Boss Kelley 1937
Border Phantom Sheriff 1937
Come on, Cowboys Judge Blake 1937
Sing, Cowboy, Sing Marshal Tinker 1937
The Frame-Up Dr. Phillips 1937
Bar-Z Bad Men Jake - Bartender 1937
Lightnin' Crandall J. Travis 1937
Trouble In Texas Lucky 1937
The Gambling Terror Missouri Bill 1937
Arizona Days Sheriff Brown 1937
Ranger Courage Doc 1937
Lady from Nowhere Lem 1936
Lawless Land Lafe Spooner 1936
The Gun Ranger Ranch Cook 1936
The Girl on the Front Page Cop 1936
Undercover Man Sheriff 1936
The Crooked Trail Carter 1936
Everyman's Law Sheriff Chris Bradley 1936
Too Much Beef Sheriff 1936
Gun Grit Rancher Sully 1936
Last of the Warrens Grizzly 1936
The Mine with the Iron Door Garage Man 1936
Rogue of the Range Sheriff Tom 1936
Song of the Trail Sheriff 1936
The Kid Ranger Barfly 1936
Timber War Logger John 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙