Irwin Shaw

Writer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 51
Irwin Shaw was an American playwright, screenwriter, novelist, and short-story author whose written works have sold more than 14 million copies. He is best known for two of his novels: The Young Lions (1948), about the fate of three soldiers during World War II, which was made into a film of the same name starring Marlon Brando and Montgomery Clift,... read more

Irwin Shaw was an American playwright, screenwriter, novelist, and short-story author whose written works have sold more than 14 million copies. He is best known for two of his novels: The Young Lions (1948), about the fate of three soldiers during World War II, which was made into a film of the same name starring Marlon Brando and Montgomery Clift, and Rich Man, Poor Man (1970), about the fate of two brothers and a sister in the post-World War II decades which in 1976 was made into a popular miniseries starring Peter Strauss, Nick Nolte, and Susan Blakely.

Birth Name

Irwin Gilbert Shamforoff

Born

Thursday, 27 February 1913

Died

Wednesday, 16 May 1984

Actor Filmography

Hemingway Self - Playwright 2021
George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin Himself (voice) 1994
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself 1985
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hemingway Self - Playwright 2021
George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin Himself (voice) 1994
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself 1985
The David Frost Show Himself 1969

Producer Filmography

1943 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙