James D'Arcy

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 74
James D'Arcy is an English actor. He is best known for his portrayals of Howard Stark's butler, Edwin Jarvis, in the Marvel Cinematic Universe television series Agent Carter and the 2019 film Avengers: Endgame, and murder suspect Lee Ashworth in the second series of the ITV series Broadchurch. D'Arcy also co-starred as Colonel Winnant in Christopher... read more

James D'Arcy is an English actor. He is best known for his portrayals of Howard Stark's butler, Edwin Jarvis, in the Marvel Cinematic Universe television series Agent Carter and the 2019 film Avengers: Endgame, and murder suspect Lee Ashworth in the second series of the ITV series Broadchurch. D'Arcy also co-starred as Colonel Winnant in Christopher Nolan's action-thriller Dunkirk (2017).

Birth Name

Simon D'Arcy

Born

Sunday, 24 August 1975

Actor Filmography

Oppenheimer 2023
Deadline James 2022
Egregor 2022
Warning The Voice of God / God 2021
Red Election Adam Cornwell 2021
Leonardo Ludovico Sforza 2021
Grace DSI Cassian Pewe 2021
Six Minutes to Midnight Captain Drey 2020
LX 2048 Adam Bird 2020
The Rook Andrew Bristol 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Oppenheimer 2023
Deadline James 2022
Egregor 2022
Warning The Voice of God / God 2021
Red Election Adam Cornwell 2021
Leonardo Ludovico Sforza 2021
Grace DSI Cassian Pewe 2021
Six Minutes to Midnight Captain Drey 2020
LX 2048 Adam Bird 2020
The Rook Andrew Bristol 2019
The Hot Zone Travis Rhodes 2019
Life Like Julian / robot seller 2019
Avengers: Endgame Jarvis 2019
Das Boot Jack Sinclair 2018
Elizabeth: Our Queen Narrator, Self - Narrator 2018
The Snowman Filip Becker 2017
Kevin (Probably) Saves the World English Muffin 2017
Dunkirk Colonel Winnant 2017
Diana: 7 Days That Shook the Windsors Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2017
Guernica Henry 2016
Survivor Paul Anderson 2015
Jupiter Ascending Maximilian Jones 2015
Agent Carter Edwin Jarvis 2015
Let's Be Cops Mossi / Porter 2014
Those Who Kill Thomas Schaeffer 2014
Instruments of Darkness Banquo / Banquo (rumored) 2014
After the Dark Mr. Zimit / Eric Zimit 2013
Broadchurch Lee Ashworth 2013
Dinofish Narrator / (voice) 2013
The Making of a Lady Captain Alec Osborn 2012
Hitchcock Anthony Perkins 2012
In Their Skin Bobby 2012
Cloud Atlas Archivist / Young Rufus Sixsmith / Old Rufus Sixsmith / Nurse James 2012
The Domino Effect Mark 2012
Overnight Tom 2012
W.E. Edward 2011
Homeland Thomas Anson 2011
Screwed Sam 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self 2011
Age of Heroes Fleming / Lt. Cdr. Ian Fleming 2011
The Flight of the Swan Alexis 2011
Virtuality Dr. Roger Fallon 2009
Into the Storm Jock Colville 2009
The Eastmans Dr. Peter Eastman 2009
Bonekickers Captain Roberts 2008
Flashbacks of a Fool Jack Adams 2008
Secret Diary of a Call Girl Duncan 2007
Rise: Blood Hunter Bishop 2007
Mansfield Park Tom Bertram 2007
Fallen Angel Toby Clifford, Toby / Toby Clifford 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest 2007
Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire Tiberius Gracchus 2006
The Closer Professor Alex Banks 2005
An American Haunting Richard Powell 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Jerry Burton 2004
Exorcist: The Beginning Father Francis 2004
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 1st Lt. Tom Pullings 2003
P.O.W. Jim Caddon 2003
Dot the I Barnaby F. Caspian 2003
Sherlock Sherlock Holmes 2002
Come Together Jack 2002
Dark Realm Dean 2001
Revelation Jake Martel 2001
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Nicholas Nickleby 2001
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Guy Thompson 2001
Rebel Heart Ernie Coyne 2001
Guest House Paradiso Young Groom 1999
The Trench Pte. Colin Daventry 1999
Sunburn Phil 1999
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling Blifil 1997
Wilde First Friend 1997
A Dance to the Music of Time Nicholas Jenkins (student), Nicholas Jenkins as a Student / Nicholas Jenkins (student) 1997
The Ice House Jonathan Maybury 1997
Light Lunch Self 1997
Dalziel and Pascoe Franny Roote 1996
Silent Witness Student 1996
HBO First Look Self 1992
Poirot Derek Kettering 1989
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Nicholas Hawthorne (Aged 22), Nicholas Hawthorne 1987
Brookside Martin Cathcart 1982

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙