Janet Gaynor

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Janet Gaynor was an American film, stage and television actress and painter.

Janet Gaynor was an American film, stage and television actress and painter.

Birth Name

Laura Augusta Gainor

Born

Saturday, 06 October 1906

Died

Friday, 14 September 1984

Actress Filmography

And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Biography Self 1987
Hollywood Self - Interviewee, Self 1980
The 50th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1978
The Love Boat Violet Hooper 1977
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
Bernardine Mrs. Ruth Wilson 1957
Person to Person Self 1953
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Biography Self 1987
Hollywood Self - Interviewee, Self 1980
The 50th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1978
The Love Boat Violet Hooper 1977
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
Bernardine Mrs. Ruth Wilson 1957
Person to Person Self 1953
General Electric Theater Martha Allen 1953
Lux Video Theatre Eleanor 1950
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards (archive footage) 1940
Three Loves Has Nancy Nancy Briggs 1938
The Young in Heart George-Anne Carleton 1938
A Star Is Born Esther Victoria Blodgett - aka Vicki Lester / Esther Victoria 'Vicki Lester' Blodgett 1937
Ladies in Love Martha Kerenye / Martha Karenye 1936
Small Town Girl Katherine 'Kay' Brannan / Kay Brannan 1936
The Farmer Takes a Wife Molly Larkins 1935
One More Spring Elizabeth Cheney 1935
Change of Heart Catherine Furness 1934
Carolina Joanna Tate 1934
Paddy the Next Best Thing Paddy Adair 1933
Adorable Princess Marie Christine, aka Mitzi / Marie Christine "Mitzi" 1933
State Fair Margy Frake 1933
Tess of the Storm Country Tess Howland 1932
The First Year Grace Livingston 1932
Delicious Heather Gordon 1931
Daddy Long Legs Judy Abbott 1931
The Man Who Came Back Angie Randolph 1931
Sunny Side Up Molly Carr 1929
Christina Christina 1929
Happy Days Janet Gaynor / Herself 1929
Lucky Star Mary Tucker 1929
4 Devils Marion 1928
Street Angel Angela 1928
Sunrise The Wife / The Wife (Indre) 1927
With Love and Hisses Extra 1927
7th Heaven Diane 1927
The Stolen Ranch Extra 1926
45 Minutes from Hollywood Hotel Guest 1926
The Blue Eagle Rose Kelly 1926
Don't Shoot Girl 1926
The Galloping Cowboy Extra 1926
The Shamrock Handicap Lady Sheila O'Hara 1926
Skinner's Dress Suit Party Guest 1926
The Johnstown Flood Anna Burger 1926
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ Slave Girl 1925
The Plastic Age Co-ed 1925
All Wet Extra / Undetermined Secondary Role 1924
1938 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1929 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
1929 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
1929 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙