Jay Cocks

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
John C. "Jay" Cocks, Jr. is an American film critic and screenwriter. He is a graduate of Kenyon College. He was a critic for Time, Newsweek, and Rolling Stone, among other magazines, before shifting to screenplay writing. He was married to actress Verna Bloom (1938–2019).

John C. "Jay" Cocks, Jr. is an American film critic and screenwriter. He is a graduate of Kenyon College. He was a critic for Time, Newsweek, and Rolling Stone, among other magazines, before shifting to screenplay writing. He was married to actress Verna Bloom (1938–2019).

Birth Name

John Curran Cocks Jr.

Born

Friday, 01 December 1944

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self - Co-Screenwriter, Gangs of New Yorks, Self - Screenwriter 2019
Great Bolshy Yarblockos! Making 'A Clockwork Orange' Himself 2007
American Masters Self 1986
Street Scenes Self 1970
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self - Co-Screenwriter, Gangs of New Yorks, Self - Screenwriter 2019
Great Bolshy Yarblockos! Making 'A Clockwork Orange' Himself 2007
American Masters Self 1986
Street Scenes Self 1970
2003 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
1994 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙