Jean Rogers

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 36
Jean Rogers was an American actress who starred in serial films in the 1930s and low–budget feature films in the 1940s as a leading lady. She is best remembered for playing Dale Arden in the science fiction serials Flash Gordon (1936) and Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars (1938).

Jean Rogers was an American actress who starred in serial films in the 1930s and low–budget feature films in the 1940s as a leading lady. She is best remembered for playing Dale Arden in the science fiction serials Flash Gordon (1936) and Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars (1938).

Birth Name

Eleanor Lovegren

Born

Saturday, 25 March 1916

Died

Sunday, 24 February 1991

Actress Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Dale Arden (clip from Flash Gordon (1936)) 2011
American Experience Dale Arden 1988
Deadly Ray from Mars Dale Arden 1966
Spaceship to the Unknown Dale Arden (archive footage) / Dale Arden 1966
The Second Woman Dodo Ferris 1950
Squadron of Doom Peggy Trainor 1949
Fighting Back June Sanders 1948
Speed to Spare Mary McGee 1948
Backlash Catherine Morland 1947
Hot Cargo Jerry Walters 1946
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Dale Arden (clip from Flash Gordon (1936)) 2011
American Experience Dale Arden 1988
Deadly Ray from Mars Dale Arden 1966
Spaceship to the Unknown Dale Arden (archive footage) / Dale Arden 1966
The Second Woman Dodo Ferris 1950
Squadron of Doom Peggy Trainor 1949
Fighting Back June Sanders 1948
Speed to Spare Mary McGee 1948
Backlash Catherine Morland 1947
Hot Cargo Jerry Walters 1946
Gay Blades Nancy Davis 1946
Rough, Tough and Ready Jo Matheson 1945
The Strange Mr. Gregory Ellen Randall 1945
Whistling in Brooklyn Jean Pringle 1943
Swing Shift Maisie Iris Reed 1943
A Stranger in Town Lucy Gilbert 1943
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Patricia Hadley 1942
Pacific Rendezvous Elaine Carter 1942
Sunday Punch Judy Galestrum / Judy 1942
Dr. Kildare's Victory Annabelle Kirke / Miss Annabelle Kirke 1942
Design for Scandal Dotty 1941
Let's Make Music Abby Adams 1940
Brigham Young Clara Young 1940
Viva Cisco Kid Joan Allen 1940
Charlie Chan in Panama Kathi Lenesch / Kathi Lenesch (Baroness Kathi von Czardos) 1940
The Man Who Wouldn't Talk Alice Stetson 1940
Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence Anita Santos 1939
Stop, Look and Love Louise Haller 1939
Hotel for Women Nancy Prescott 1939
Inside Story June White 1939
Mars Attacks the World Dale Arden 1938
Always in Trouble Virginia Darlington 1938
Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars Dale Arden 1938
Reported Missing! Jean Clayton 1937
The Wildcatter Helen Conlon 1937
Night Key Joan Mallory 1937
Secret Agent X-9 Shara Graustark 1937
When Love Is Young Irene Henry 1937
Mysterious Crossing Yvonne Fontaine 1936
Conflict Maude Sangster 1936
Ace Drummond Peggy Trainor 1936
Rocket Ship Dale Arden 1936
My Man Godfrey Socialite 1936
Crash Donovan Blonde 1936
Flash Gordon Dale Arden 1936
Don't Get Personal Blondy 1936
The Adventures of Frank Merriwell Elsie Belwood 1936
Fighting Youth Blonde Student 1935
Stormy Kerry Dorn 1935
Tailspin Tommy in the Great Air Mystery Betty Lou Barnes 1935
Lady Tubbs Debutante 1935
Manhattan Moon Joan 1935
Dames Chorus Girl 1934
Stand Up and Cheer! Dancer 1934
Twenty Million Sweethearts Radio Fan 1934
8 Girls in a Boat School Girl 1934
Footlight Parade Chorus Girl 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙