John August

Writer · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 62
John August is an American screenwriter, director, producer, and novelist. He is known for writing the films Go (1999), Charlie's Angels (2000), Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003), Big Fish (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), Frankenweenie (2012), the Disney live-action adaptation of Aladdin (2019) and the novel Arlo Finch in the Valley of Fire (2018).

John August is an American screenwriter, director, producer, and novelist. He is known for writing the films Go (1999), Charlie's Angels (2000), Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003), Big Fish (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), Frankenweenie (2012), the Disney live-action adaptation of Aladdin (2019) and the novel Arlo Finch in the Valley of Fire (2018).

Birth Name

John Meise

Born

Tuesday, 04 August 1970

Actor Filmography

On Story Self 2011
Tales From The Script Himself 2009
My Date With Drew Himself 2005
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Kraft Suspense Theatre The Foreman 1963
The Virginian Joe Turk 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

On Story Self 2011
Tales From The Script Himself 2009
My Date With Drew Himself 2005
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Kraft Suspense Theatre The Foreman 1963
The Virginian Joe Turk 1962

Director Filmography

The Nines 2007
God 1998

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙