John Benfield

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
John Benfield is a British actor, who has appeared in 75 TV episodes or films starting in 1981 with small parts in BBC drama adaptations such as The Winter's Tale and The Day of the Triffids. He lives in Oxfordshire with his wife, Lilian. He has one son. Freddie.

John Benfield is a British actor, who has appeared in 75 TV episodes or films starting in 1981 with small parts in BBC drama adaptations such as The Winter's Tale and The Day of the Triffids. He lives in Oxfordshire with his wife, Lilian. He has one son. Freddie.

Birth Name

Jonathan Edmund Fulford Turner

Born

Friday, 09 November 1951

Died

Tuesday, 16 June 2020

Actor Filmography

The Coldest Game Dr. Peter 2019
Mowgli: Legend Of The Jungle Wolf Elder (voice) 2018
Cold Skin Captain Axel 2017
Lucky Man Jim Stepton 2016
A.D. The Bible Continues Yitzhak 2015
The Tunnel Graham Roebuck 2013
The Best Offer Barman 2013
Camelot Alded 2011
Speed Racer Cruncher Block 2008
The Trojan Horse Inspector Hafferty 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Coldest Game Dr. Peter 2019
Mowgli: Legend Of The Jungle Wolf Elder (voice) 2018
Cold Skin Captain Axel 2017
Lucky Man Jim Stepton 2016
A.D. The Bible Continues Yitzhak 2015
The Tunnel Graham Roebuck 2013
The Best Offer Barman 2013
Camelot Alded 2011
Speed Racer Cruncher Block 2008
The Trojan Horse Inspector Hafferty 2008
The Palace Ray Mellor 2008
Cassandra's Dream Brian Blaine 2007
Flood Frank 2007
Bonkers Terry Cavanagh 2007
Drama Connections Himself 2005
Evilenko 2004
The Worst Week of My Life Ron 2004
Gifted Harry Boothroyd 2003
The Third Wave Stevens 2003
New Tricks Doug Palmer 2003
An Angel for May PC Clegg 2002
Aka Albert Walker DCI Dawlish 2002
Charlotte Gray Loque 2002
Lover's Prayer Nirmansky 2001
Endgame Dunston 2001
Doctors Bobby Fledgling 2000
24 Hours In London Insp. Duggan 2000
Hippies Dad 1999
You're Dead... Insp. Badger 1999
Sunburn Reg Storey 1999
Holby City Kevin McAlley 1999
Cousin Bette Dr. Bianchon 1998
Owd Bob Blake 1998
101 Dalmatians Doorman 1996
Beautiful Thing Rodney Barr 1996
Dalziel and Pascoe Kenneth Barbour 1996
Prime Suspect: The Scent of Darkness Chief Supt. Kernan 1995
Prime Suspect: Inner Circles DCS Kernan 1995
Prime Suspect: The Lost Child DCS Kernan 1995
The All New Alexei Sayle Show 1994
In the Name of the Father Chief PO Barker 1993
Prime Suspect 3 Chief Supt. Kernan 1993
Calling the Shots Charlie 1993
Prime Suspect 2 D Supt Michael Kernan 1992
Between the Lines Michael Carswell 1992
Sean's Show Policeman Ben 1992
Maigret Henri Lautier 1992
Love Hurts Vinnie Stevens 1992
Murder Most Horrid Barry Todd 1991
Prime Suspect DSI Michael Kernan, DCS Michael Kernan 1991
Spender Ernie Peters 1991
Hidden Agenda Maxwell 1991
Treasure Island Black Dog 1990
Zorro Saragoza 1990
The Paradise Club D Supt Chivvers 1989
Screen One Mr. Reddy 1989
Tales from the Crypt Inspector Minty 1989
Eurocops George Jackson 1987
Buster Jimmy 1988
Casualty Albert Rossiter, George Weaver, Gerry Gilbert 1986
The Monocled Mutineer 1986
Whoops Apocalypse Secret Service Agent 1986
Prospects Kev Nolan, Kev 1986
Boon Joyman 1986
Bulman Det. Insp. Holmes, Inspector 1985
Hitler's S.S.: Portrait in Evil Griesch 1985
Gulag Lubyanka Guard #2 1985
The Sign of Four McMurdo 1983
By the Sword Divided Mr. Syms 1983
The Beggar's Opera Jailer 1983
The Day of the Triffids Ted 1981
Minder Painter 1979
It Ain't Half Hot Mum MP Corporal 1974
Play for Today 2nd Man 1970
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙